Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Get Motivated to Study

____________

This could be a library, a cafe, a room in your house, or anywhere else that is free from excess noise and interruptions. Avoid places where you’re likely to run into your friends.


A.
Put your cell phone on silent
B.
Make a study schedule
C.
Find a quiet space with few distractions
D.
Switch off the music
E.
Dress comfortably
F.
Think of rewarding yourself
G.
Set yourself concrete aims
H.
Stock up on study and food supplies
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Get Motivated to Study

____________

Make sure you have all the pens, pencils, paper, and highlighters you need. You don’t want to interrupt your study time to get more. People are more productive when they’re hydrated. Small snacks like peanuts or fruit will help keep you energized.


A.
Put your cell phone on silent
B.
Make a study schedule
C.
Find a quiet space with few distractions
D.
Switch off the music
E.
Dress comfortably
F.
Think of rewarding yourself
G.
Set yourself concrete aims
H.
Stock up on study and food supplies
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Get Motivated to Study

____________

Little things like having to pull up your trousers can eat away at your concentration. Wear clothes that are familiar, fit loosely, and don’t constrict you. If you have long hair, tie it back so that it doesn’t fall into your eyes.


A.
Put your cell phone on silent
B.
Make a study schedule
C.
Find a quiet space with few distractions
D.
Switch off the music
E.
Dress comfortably
F.
Think of rewarding yourself
G.
Set yourself concrete aims
H.
Stock up on study and food supplies
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Get Motivated to Study

____________

You do not want to be taking calls from friends and family members when you’re trying to study. Let them know in advance that you need time to study, if you think they’ll be concerned. Better yet, just keep it somewhere out of view so you won’t be tempted to use it.


A.
Put your cell phone on silent
B.
Make a study schedule
C.
Find a quiet space with few distractions
D.
Switch off the music
E.
Dress comfortably
F.
Think of rewarding yourself
G.
Set yourself concrete aims
H.
Stock up on study and food supplies
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Get Motivated to Study

____________

Think in specific, achievable goals instead of vague generalities. Instead of telling yourself, “I have to get good at math,” think of a specific goal such as, “I will learn how to graph a quadratic equation.” Achieving this goal will make you feel accomplished at the end of your study session.


A.
Put your cell phone on silent
B.
Make a study schedule
C.
Find a quiet space with few distractions
D.
Switch off the music
E.
Dress comfortably
F.
Think of rewarding yourself
G.
Set yourself concrete aims
H.
Stock up on study and food supplies
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Why I chose to Volunteer Abroad

Andrew Marshall

Volunteering isn’t so expensive that it’s only an option for the well off. I spent 10 weeks volunteering in Arizona with America Conservation Experience, helping to preserve America’s natural beauty.

The trip was arranged through Bunac, a work and volunteer organisation. Altogether, it cost me around £1,000 - a sum which I covered mostly by working in my student bar.

Despite the self-indulgent image associated with overseas volunteer projects, the work can be hard going. I spent my time abroad maintaining trails, building fences and implementing re-vegetation projects in some of the national parks and national monuments of America.

Summer temperatures in Arizona stay well above 35C, not ideal if you’re carrying 5okg of concrete for 10 hours at a time. And then there’s the wildlife to deal with. One afternoon nap took a less subdued turn when I realised that a rattlesnake was resting only 3 metres from me. The experience, needless to say, improved my strength of character - and reduced my fear of the English household spider.

Most people volunteer because they want to give something back to the world. But in reality, you benefit just as much as the local communities and ecosystems you’re helping.

Spending 10 weeks in America’s most beautiful national parks and forests was an unforgettable experience. I gained a far deeper understanding of the local environment than the average tourist, meeting ex-national park rangers, who had a unique knowledge of the area’s history and ecosystem.

The most challenging aspects of working abroad are also the most beneficial. Being placed in an unfamiliar environment forces you to use your initiative and develop self-confidence - surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide. When I look back on the work I completed, it makes writing a dissertation and academic deadlines seem a lot more manageable.

But best of all, my 10 weeks were spent volunteering with young people from a mix of cultures and backgrounds - from Belgians to South Koreans. When I left Arizona, I returned home having made friends with students from across the world.

Where did the author get the money for his trip?


A.
He got a grant from a volunteer organization.
B.
He managed to cover the expenses himself.
C.
He was supported by the local community.
D.
He was sponsored by his university.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Why I chose to Volunteer Abroad

Andrew Marshall

Volunteering isn’t so expensive that it’s only an option for the well off. I spent 10 weeks volunteering in Arizona with America Conservation Experience, helping to preserve America’s natural beauty.

The trip was arranged through Bunac, a work and volunteer organisation. Altogether, it cost me around £1,000 - a sum which I covered mostly by working in my student bar.

Despite the self-indulgent image associated with overseas volunteer projects, the work can be hard going. I spent my time abroad maintaining trails, building fences and implementing re-vegetation projects in some of the national parks and national monuments of America.

Summer temperatures in Arizona stay well above 35C, not ideal if you’re carrying 5okg of concrete for 10 hours at a time. And then there’s the wildlife to deal with. One afternoon nap took a less subdued turn when I realised that a rattlesnake was resting only 3 metres from me. The experience, needless to say, improved my strength of character - and reduced my fear of the English household spider.

Most people volunteer because they want to give something back to the world. But in reality, you benefit just as much as the local communities and ecosystems you’re helping.

Spending 10 weeks in America’s most beautiful national parks and forests was an unforgettable experience. I gained a far deeper understanding of the local environment than the average tourist, meeting ex-national park rangers, who had a unique knowledge of the area’s history and ecosystem.

The most challenging aspects of working abroad are also the most beneficial. Being placed in an unfamiliar environment forces you to use your initiative and develop self-confidence - surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide. When I look back on the work I completed, it makes writing a dissertation and academic deadlines seem a lot more manageable.

But best of all, my 10 weeks were spent volunteering with young people from a mix of cultures and backgrounds - from Belgians to South Koreans. When I left Arizona, I returned home having made friends with students from across the world.

According to the text, what was part of Andrew’s duties working in Arizona?


A.
He tracked down old historical sites.
B.
He kept the parks in proper condition.
C.
He guided visitors round the parks.
D.
He studied local endangered species.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Why I chose to Volunteer Abroad

Andrew Marshall

Volunteering isn’t so expensive that it’s only an option for the well off. I spent 10 weeks volunteering in Arizona with America Conservation Experience, helping to preserve America’s natural beauty.

The trip was arranged through Bunac, a work and volunteer organisation. Altogether, it cost me around £1,000 - a sum which I covered mostly by working in my student bar.

Despite the self-indulgent image associated with overseas volunteer projects, the work can be hard going. I spent my time abroad maintaining trails, building fences and implementing re-vegetation projects in some of the national parks and national monuments of America.

Summer temperatures in Arizona stay well above 35C, not ideal if you’re carrying 5okg of concrete for 10 hours at a time. And then there’s the wildlife to deal with. One afternoon nap took a less subdued turn when I realised that a rattlesnake was resting only 3 metres from me. The experience, needless to say, improved my strength of character - and reduced my fear of the English household spider.

Most people volunteer because they want to give something back to the world. But in reality, you benefit just as much as the local communities and ecosystems you’re helping.

Spending 10 weeks in America’s most beautiful national parks and forests was an unforgettable experience. I gained a far deeper understanding of the local environment than the average tourist, meeting ex-national park rangers, who had a unique knowledge of the area’s history and ecosystem.

The most challenging aspects of working abroad are also the most beneficial. Being placed in an unfamiliar environment forces you to use your initiative and develop self-confidence - surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide. When I look back on the work I completed, it makes writing a dissertation and academic deadlines seem a lot more manageable.

But best of all, my 10 weeks were spent volunteering with young people from a mix of cultures and backgrounds - from Belgians to South Koreans. When I left Arizona, I returned home having made friends with students from across the world.

Andrew had to face all of the following EXCEPT ____________ .


A.
oppressive heat
B.
dangerous animals
C.
exhausting work
D.
unfriendly locals
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Why I chose to Volunteer Abroad

Andrew Marshall

Volunteering isn’t so expensive that it’s only an option for the well off. I spent 10 weeks volunteering in Arizona with America Conservation Experience, helping to preserve America’s natural beauty.

The trip was arranged through Bunac, a work and volunteer organisation. Altogether, it cost me around £1,000 - a sum which I covered mostly by working in my student bar.

Despite the self-indulgent image associated with overseas volunteer projects, the work can be hard going. I spent my time abroad maintaining trails, building fences and implementing re-vegetation projects in some of the national parks and national monuments of America.

Summer temperatures in Arizona stay well above 35C, not ideal if you’re carrying 5okg of concrete for 10 hours at a time. And then there’s the wildlife to deal with. One afternoon nap took a less subdued turn when I realised that a rattlesnake was resting only 3 metres from me. The experience, needless to say, improved my strength of character - and reduced my fear of the English household spider.

Most people volunteer because they want to give something back to the world. But in reality, you benefit just as much as the local communities and ecosystems you’re helping.

Spending 10 weeks in America’s most beautiful national parks and forests was an unforgettable experience. I gained a far deeper understanding of the local environment than the average tourist, meeting ex-national park rangers, who had a unique knowledge of the area’s history and ecosystem.

The most challenging aspects of working abroad are also the most beneficial. Being placed in an unfamiliar environment forces you to use your initiative and develop self-confidence - surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide. When I look back on the work I completed, it makes writing a dissertation and academic deadlines seem a lot more manageable.

But best of all, my 10 weeks were spent volunteering with young people from a mix of cultures and backgrounds - from Belgians to South Koreans. When I left Arizona, I returned home having made friends with students from across the world.

What does the author mean by saying “surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide” (paragraph 7)?


A.
Camping was a valuable learning experience.
B.
Surviving in the wild was an upsetting practice.
C.
Going to university is a waste of time and money.
D.
Being in a strange environment is an exciting activity.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Why I chose to Volunteer Abroad

Andrew Marshall

Volunteering isn’t so expensive that it’s only an option for the well off. I spent 10 weeks volunteering in Arizona with America Conservation Experience, helping to preserve America’s natural beauty.

The trip was arranged through Bunac, a work and volunteer organisation. Altogether, it cost me around £1,000 - a sum which I covered mostly by working in my student bar.

Despite the self-indulgent image associated with overseas volunteer projects, the work can be hard going. I spent my time abroad maintaining trails, building fences and implementing re-vegetation projects in some of the national parks and national monuments of America.

Summer temperatures in Arizona stay well above 35C, not ideal if you’re carrying 5okg of concrete for 10 hours at a time. And then there’s the wildlife to deal with. One afternoon nap took a less subdued turn when I realised that a rattlesnake was resting only 3 metres from me. The experience, needless to say, improved my strength of character - and reduced my fear of the English household spider.

Most people volunteer because they want to give something back to the world. But in reality, you benefit just as much as the local communities and ecosystems you’re helping.

Spending 10 weeks in America’s most beautiful national parks and forests was an unforgettable experience. I gained a far deeper understanding of the local environment than the average tourist, meeting ex-national park rangers, who had a unique knowledge of the area’s history and ecosystem.

The most challenging aspects of working abroad are also the most beneficial. Being placed in an unfamiliar environment forces you to use your initiative and develop self-confidence - surviving 10 days of camping in the wild is something that three years of university could never provide. When I look back on the work I completed, it makes writing a dissertation and academic deadlines seem a lot more manageable.

But best of all, my 10 weeks were spent volunteering with young people from a mix of cultures and backgrounds - from Belgians to South Koreans. When I left Arizona, I returned home having made friends with students from across the world.

What did Andrew like most of all about his trip?


A.
Coping with various challenges far from his home country
B.
Gaining invaluable experience useful for his future life
C.
Contributing to the preservation of the local environment
D.
Making the acquaintance of people from different countries
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

According to the advertisements which college ____________ ?


A.
follows a single-gender education policy
B.
encourages creativity through distance learning
C.
provides an online guide around its premises
D.
claims to have an extensive choice of subjects
E.
offers a first-rate education for a reasonable fee
F.
gets students ready for a higher level of education
G.
promises guaranteed employment to its graduates
H.
ranks among the top educational institutions in the arts
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Paradise of Wonderful Scenery

The Nahuel Huapi national park is the most important in Argentina. It is located in the southern part of the country near a city called Bariloche (17)________, especially during June and July.

This park is a huge place with areas of luxuriant beauty. There are several mountains that are notable for their height, lots of peaks, incredible valleys, and many trees (18)________.

Rivers and lakes cross the whole park. The largest lake is the Nahuel Huapi Lake, in which, (19)________, there is a monster called Nahuelito. During the spring season, (20)________, it is possible to see little waterfalls. This is because the snow defrosts and starts (21)________, creating wonderful cascades and falls. What people like most about this place is (22)________, so you can find rain forests, mountains, and valleys. The variety of flowers is incredible, and the colours they have take away anybody’s breath. The wonderful scenery of this place definitely makes everybody feel like in paradise.


A.
are covered by pure, white snow
B.
expecting severe thunderstorms
C.
where the weather is extremely cold
D.
according to what people believe
E.
that it is an area full of contrast
F.
that it changes the snow into water
G.
falling down the mountains at high speed
H.
when the weather gets warmer
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
of
B.
after
C.
to
D.
with
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
completely
B.
especially
C.
obviously
D.
particularly
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
remind
B.
match
C.
correspond
D.
suit
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
remains
B.
leaves
C.
keeps
D.
stays
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
in
B.
among
C.
from
D.
between
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
used
B.
meant
C.
done
D.
bought
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
point
B.
suppose
C.
hint
D.
direct
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
combined
B.
united
C.
joined
D.
grouped
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
taken
B.
carried
C.
led
D.
offered
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Voynich Manuscript

Named (23)________ the Polish-American antiquarian bookseller Wilfrid M. Voynich, who acquired it in 1912, the Voynich Manuscript is a detailed 240-page book written in a language or script that is (24)________ unknown. Its pages are also filled with colorful drawings of strange diagrams, odd events and plants that do not seem to (25)________ any known species, adding to the intrigue of the document and the difficulty of deciphering it. The original author of the manuscript (26)________ unknown, but carbon dating has revealed that its pages were made sometime (27)________ 1404 and 1438. It has been called “the world’s most mysterious manuscript.”

Theories abound about the origin and nature of the manuscript. Some believe it was (28)________ to be a pharmacological encyclopaedia, to address topics in medieval or early modern medicine. Many of the pictures of herbs and plants (29)________ that it may have been some kind of textbook for an alchemist. The fact that many diagrams appear to be of astronomical origin, (30)________ with the unidentifiable biological drawings, has even (31)________ some fanciful theorists to propose that the book may have an alien origin.

One thing most theorists agree on is that the book is unlikely to be a hoax, given the (32)________ of time, money and detail that would have been required to make it.


A.
number
B.
amount
C.
sum
D.
lot
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Big Day for America!

America recognized the 40oth anniversary in May, 2007! Colonists arrived at (33)________ became Jamestown, Virginia, the first permanent English settlement in North America, (34)________ May 13, 1607.

The English hoped they (35)________ discover gold, silver, and a, trade route to Asia. But their arrival meant trouble for the local Indians. The settlers moved onto the Indians’ land, and while (36)________ two groups sometimes got along, they fought when food became scarce. The settlers never found riches or a shortcut to Asia, but they did (37) ________ the first representative government in the British colonies.


A.
when
B.
what
C.
which
D.
where
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Big Day for America!

America recognized the 40oth anniversary in May, 2007! Colonists arrived at (33)________ became Jamestown, Virginia, the first permanent English settlement in North America, (34)________ May 13, 1607.

The English hoped they (35)________ discover gold, silver, and a, trade route to Asia. But their arrival meant trouble for the local Indians. The settlers moved onto the Indians’ land, and while (36)________ two groups sometimes got along, they fought when food became scarce. The settlers never found riches or a shortcut to Asia, but they did (37) ________ the first representative government in the British colonies.


A.
in
B.
at
C.
on
D.
by
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Big Day for America!

America recognized the 40oth anniversary in May, 2007! Colonists arrived at (33)________ became Jamestown, Virginia, the first permanent English settlement in North America, (34)________ May 13, 1607.

The English hoped they (35)________ discover gold, silver, and a, trade route to Asia. But their arrival meant trouble for the local Indians. The settlers moved onto the Indians’ land, and while (36)________ two groups sometimes got along, they fought when food became scarce. The settlers never found riches or a shortcut to Asia, but they did (37) ________ the first representative government in the British colonies.


A.
will
B.
would
C.
shall
D.
should
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Big Day for America!

America recognized the 40oth anniversary in May, 2007! Colonists arrived at (33)________ became Jamestown, Virginia, the first permanent English settlement in North America, (34)________ May 13, 1607.

The English hoped they (35)________ discover gold, silver, and a, trade route to Asia. But their arrival meant trouble for the local Indians. The settlers moved onto the Indians’ land, and while (36)________ two groups sometimes got along, they fought when food became scarce. The settlers never found riches or a shortcut to Asia, but they did (37) ________ the first representative government in the British colonies.


A.
the
B.
a
C.
this
D.
that
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

A Big Day for America!

America recognized the 40oth anniversary in May, 2007! Colonists arrived at (33)________ became Jamestown, Virginia, the first permanent English settlement in North America, (34)________ May 13, 1607.

The English hoped they (35)________ discover gold, silver, and a, trade route to Asia. But their arrival meant trouble for the local Indians. The settlers moved onto the Indians’ land, and while (36)________ two groups sometimes got along, they fought when food became scarce. The settlers never found riches or a shortcut to Asia, but they did (37) ________ the first representative government in the British colonies.


A.
created
B.
creating
C.
create
D.
to create
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Are All Deserts Hot?

The geological definition of a desert is a place that (38)________ less than ten inches of rain each year. Low rainfall isn’t (39)________ on heat, though. (40)________ place on the planet isn’t the sand-swept Sahara, Kalahari, or even the Australian outback: it’s Antarctica, Earth’s southernmost continent (41)________ the South Pole. In some parts of this giant frozen desert, it (42)________ for two million years.


A.
receive
B.
is receiving
C.
receives
D.
has received
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Are All Deserts Hot?

The geological definition of a desert is a place that (38)________ less than ten inches of rain each year. Low rainfall isn’t (39)________ on heat, though. (40)________ place on the planet isn’t the sand-swept Sahara, Kalahari, or even the Australian outback: it’s Antarctica, Earth’s southernmost continent (41)________ the South Pole. In some parts of this giant frozen desert, it (42)________ for two million years.


A.
depending
B.
dependence
C.
depended
D.
dependent
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Are All Deserts Hot?

The geological definition of a desert is a place that (38)________ less than ten inches of rain each year. Low rainfall isn’t (39)________ on heat, though. (40)________ place on the planet isn’t the sand-swept Sahara, Kalahari, or even the Australian outback: it’s Antarctica, Earth’s southernmost continent (41)________ the South Pole. In some parts of this giant frozen desert, it (42)________ for two million years.


A.
Driest
B.
The driest
C.
Drier
D.
The drier
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Are All Deserts Hot?

The geological definition of a desert is a place that (38)________ less than ten inches of rain each year. Low rainfall isn’t (39)________ on heat, though. (40)________ place on the planet isn’t the sand-swept Sahara, Kalahari, or even the Australian outback: it’s Antarctica, Earth’s southernmost continent (41)________ the South Pole. In some parts of this giant frozen desert, it (42)________ for two million years.


A.
is overlying
B.
overlying
C.
overly
D.
overlies
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Are All Deserts Hot?

The geological definition of a desert is a place that (38)________ less than ten inches of rain each year. Low rainfall isn’t (39)________ on heat, though. (40)________ place on the planet isn’t the sand-swept Sahara, Kalahari, or even the Australian outback: it’s Antarctica, Earth’s southernmost continent (41)________ the South Pole. In some parts of this giant frozen desert, it (42)________ for two million years.


A.
hasn’t rained
B.
didn’t rain
C.
doesn’t rain
D.
hadn’t rained
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You are going to spend a week in London. You are planning to travel on a tiny budget and don’t have many connections in Britain. Your English pen-friend has agreed to meet you at the airport and help with getting around London. Write a letter to your pen-friend in which you

  • give the details of your arrival in Britain;
  • say what you look like to be recognized;
  • explain what you would like to do and see in London.

Write a letter of at least 100 words. Do not use your real name or any personal information.

Start your letter in an appropriate way.



Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline
Hosting Ukraine Hosting Ukraine