Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Improve Study Habits

1 ____________

Some people need total quiet, while others can study well with music in the background. The key is to find a comfortable place and study there regularly, such as a kitchen table, a desk, a favorite chair, a bed, etc.


A.
Modernize your working space
B.
Form study habits at an early age
C.
Select a suitable place to study
D.
Find time for rest in your daily routine
E.
Learn to identify the main ideas
F.
Don’t fall behind your study schedule
G.
Don’t wait until the last minute
H.
Classify your study materials
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Improve Study Habits

2 _____________

Study a little every night instead of cramming late the night before the test. A good night’s sleep helps. Bleary eyes and a tired body do not.


A.
Modernize your working space
B.
Form study habits at an early age
C.
Select a suitable place to study
D.
Find time for rest in your daily routine
E.
Learn to identify the main ideas
F.
Don’t fall behind your study schedule
G.
Don’t wait until the last minute
H.
Classify your study materials
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Improve Study Habits

3 _____________

In the department store aisles, there are boxes and boxes of binders, folders and organizational tools. For every class, prepare a binder, a folder or a notebook. There should be a place for class notes, handouts and homework assignments. Some of the larger binders can accommodate all classes. It is really a matter of personal choice; just keep papers separated by class.


A.
Modernize your working space
B.
Form study habits at an early age
C.
Select a suitable place to study
D.
Find time for rest in your daily routine
E.
Learn to identify the main ideas
F.
Don’t fall behind your study schedule
G.
Don’t wait until the last minute
H.
Classify your study materials
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Improve Study Habits

4 _____________

One great way to study is to make a list of the important information from a chapter and write it in your own words. Copy down any words that are written in bold or in italics. Look at chapter headings, section headings and review sections at the end of a chapter for other important information to add to your study guide. Merge this information with class notes.


A.
Modernize your working space
B.
Form study habits at an early age
C.
Select a suitable place to study
D.
Find time for rest in your daily routine
E.
Learn to identify the main ideas
F.
Don’t fall behind your study schedule
G.
Don’t wait until the last minute
H.
Classify your study materials
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

How to Improve Study Habits

5 ____________

Studying takes time and effort. Get organized, ask for help and put forth effort in improving your study habits now. The lessons taught in middle school are building blocks for high school and college. Starting good study habits now will help you later in life. It does take more effort to study and to become organized.


A.
Modernize your working space
B.
Form study habits at an early age
C.
Select a suitable place to study
D.
Find time for rest in your daily routine
E.
Learn to identify the main ideas
F.
Don’t fall behind your study schedule
G.
Don’t wait until the last minute
H.
Classify your study materials
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Ski Patrol: Always on Alert for Avalanche Safety

When he was about 10 years old, Doug Driskell narrowly escaped an avalanche. He and
some friends were waiting for a tram to carry them down a mountain at a ski resort, and
they started fooling around. “We were just walking around having snowball fights,” he
says. “All of a sudden, the snow layer took off and I ran and jumped out of the way.”

5 Within five seconds of taking off, an avalanche can move at 80 miles an hour (129
kilometers an hour), so people rarely have time to jump or run out of harm’s way like
Driskell did as a kid. But these days, avalanches don’t often overtake skiers at resorts
because the ski patrol makes sure the slopes are safe.

10 As long as skiers stay in the official ski areas, they don’t have to worry. “We control the
hazard, so it is unlikely you’ll get caught,” Driskell explains. “We do that by compacting
the snow, and we use explosives to make an avalanche move or to test an area to see if it
is unstable.” This work can be dangerous, so ski patrol members look out for each other
and keep the public at a safe distance.

15 People going out into the backcountry often carry a special instrument called an
avalanche transceiver that sends out a radio signal. All members of the ski patrol carry
one as well, in case they get caught in an avalanche while working. The signal tells the patrol
where to dig if someone ends up under the snow. Once the patrol identifies the area where a
20 person might be, they push a probe down into the snow. When it hits an object, they
start digging with the shovels they always carry. Everyone on the ski patrol has studied first
aid, and many are Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) or paramedics, so they can
start treating life-threatening injuries right there on the mountain.

25 An Australian shepherd, a Labrador retriever, and a German shepherd are important
members of the Aspen Mountain Ski Patrol team. These amazing dogs are trained to use
their keen sense of smell to seek out people unseen beneath the snow. First, they learn to
find their master, then someone else they know, then a stranger.

Which of the following is TRUE about Doug Driskell, according to the text?


A.
He luckily avoided an accident in his childhood.
B.
He dreamed to be a patroller in his childhood.
C.
He is good at persuading skiers to be careful.
D.
He is the master of four well-trained dogs.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Ski Patrol: Always on Alert for Avalanche Safety

When he was about 10 years old, Doug Driskell narrowly escaped an avalanche. He and
some friends were waiting for a tram to carry them down a mountain at a ski resort, and
they started fooling around. “We were just walking around having snowball fights,” he
says. “All of a sudden, the snow layer took off and I ran and jumped out of the way.”

5 Within five seconds of taking off, an avalanche can move at 80 miles an hour (129
kilometers an hour), so people rarely have time to jump or run out of harm’s way like
Driskell did as a kid. But these days, avalanches don’t often overtake skiers at resorts
because the ski patrol makes sure the slopes are safe.

10 As long as skiers stay in the official ski areas, they don’t have to worry. “We control the
hazard, so it is unlikely you’ll get caught,” Driskell explains. “We do that by compacting
the snow, and we use explosives to make an avalanche move or to test an area to see if it
is unstable.” This work can be dangerous, so ski patrol members look out for each other
and keep the public at a safe distance.

15 People going out into the backcountry often carry a special instrument called an
avalanche transceiver that sends out a radio signal. All members of the ski patrol carry
one as well, in case they get caught in an avalanche while working. The signal tells the patrol
where to dig if someone ends up under the snow. Once the patrol identifies the area where a
20 person might be, they push a probe down into the snow. When it hits an object, they
start digging with the shovels they always carry. Everyone on the ski patrol has studied first
aid, and many are Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) or paramedics, so they can
start treating life-threatening injuries right there on the mountain.

25 An Australian shepherd, a Labrador retriever, and a German shepherd are important
members of the Aspen Mountain Ski Patrol team. These amazing dogs are trained to use
their keen sense of smell to seek out people unseen beneath the snow. First, they learn to
find their master, then someone else they know, then a stranger.

According to the text, which is one of the ski patrol’s responsibilities?


A.
To ensure the slopes are covered with snow.
B.
To guide people in the backcountry.
C.
To initiate avalanches in controlled areas.
D.
To teach the public skiing skills.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Ski Patrol: Always on Alert for Avalanche Safety

When he was about 10 years old, Doug Driskell narrowly escaped an avalanche. He and
some friends were waiting for a tram to carry them down a mountain at a ski resort, and
they started fooling around. “We were just walking around having snowball fights,” he
says. “All of a sudden, the snow layer took off and I ran and jumped out of the way.”

5 Within five seconds of taking off, an avalanche can move at 80 miles an hour (129
kilometers an hour), so people rarely have time to jump or run out of harm’s way like
Driskell did as a kid. But these days, avalanches don’t often overtake skiers at resorts
because the ski patrol makes sure the slopes are safe.

10 As long as skiers stay in the official ski areas, they don’t have to worry. “We control the
hazard, so it is unlikely you’ll get caught,” Driskell explains. “We do that by compacting
the snow, and we use explosives to make an avalanche move or to test an area to see if it
is unstable.” This work can be dangerous, so ski patrol members look out for each other
and keep the public at a safe distance.

15 People going out into the backcountry often carry a special instrument called an
avalanche transceiver that sends out a radio signal. All members of the ski patrol carry
one as well, in case they get caught in an avalanche while working. The signal tells the patrol
where to dig if someone ends up under the snow. Once the patrol identifies the area where a
20 person might be, they push a probe down into the snow. When it hits an object, they
start digging with the shovels they always carry. Everyone on the ski patrol has studied first
aid, and many are Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) or paramedics, so they can
start treating life-threatening injuries right there on the mountain.

25 An Australian shepherd, a Labrador retriever, and a German shepherd are important
members of the Aspen Mountain Ski Patrol team. These amazing dogs are trained to use
their keen sense of smell to seek out people unseen beneath the snow. First, they learn to
find their master, then someone else they know, then a stranger.

The author of the passage suggests that


A.
masses of snow can move as fast as a car
B.
nowadays there is less snow on the slopes
C.
the number of avalanche victims has increased
D.
avalanche victims today have little chance of survival
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Ski Patrol: Always on Alert for Avalanche Safety

When he was about 10 years old, Doug Driskell narrowly escaped an avalanche. He and
some friends were waiting for a tram to carry them down a mountain at a ski resort, and
they started fooling around. “We were just walking around having snowball fights,” he
says. “All of a sudden, the snow layer took off and I ran and jumped out of the way.”

5 Within five seconds of taking off, an avalanche can move at 80 miles an hour (129
kilometers an hour), so people rarely have time to jump or run out of harm’s way like
Driskell did as a kid. But these days, avalanches don’t often overtake skiers at resorts
because the ski patrol makes sure the slopes are safe.

10 As long as skiers stay in the official ski areas, they don’t have to worry. “We control the
hazard, so it is unlikely you’ll get caught,” Driskell explains. “We do that by compacting
the snow, and we use explosives to make an avalanche move or to test an area to see if it
is unstable.” This work can be dangerous, so ski patrol members look out for each other
and keep the public at a safe distance.

15 People going out into the backcountry often carry a special instrument called an
avalanche transceiver that sends out a radio signal. All members of the ski patrol carry
one as well, in case they get caught in an avalanche while working. The signal tells the patrol
where to dig if someone ends up under the snow. Once the patrol identifies the area where a
20 person might be, they push a probe down into the snow. When it hits an object, they
start digging with the shovels they always carry. Everyone on the ski patrol has studied first
aid, and many are Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) or paramedics, so they can
start treating life-threatening injuries right there on the mountain.

25 An Australian shepherd, a Labrador retriever, and a German shepherd are important
members of the Aspen Mountain Ski Patrol team. These amazing dogs are trained to use
their keen sense of smell to seek out people unseen beneath the snow. First, they learn to
find their master, then someone else they know, then a stranger.

What does the pronoun “it” in line 20 stand for?


A.
a transceiver
B.
the patrol
C.
snow
D.
a probe
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Ski Patrol: Always on Alert for Avalanche Safety

When he was about 10 years old, Doug Driskell narrowly escaped an avalanche. He and
some friends were waiting for a tram to carry them down a mountain at a ski resort, and
they started fooling around. “We were just walking around having snowball fights,” he
says. “All of a sudden, the snow layer took off and I ran and jumped out of the way.”

5 Within five seconds of taking off, an avalanche can move at 80 miles an hour (129
kilometers an hour), so people rarely have time to jump or run out of harm’s way like
Driskell did as a kid. But these days, avalanches don’t often overtake skiers at resorts
because the ski patrol makes sure the slopes are safe.

10 As long as skiers stay in the official ski areas, they don’t have to worry. “We control the
hazard, so it is unlikely you’ll get caught,” Driskell explains. “We do that by compacting
the snow, and we use explosives to make an avalanche move or to test an area to see if it
is unstable.” This work can be dangerous, so ski patrol members look out for each other
and keep the public at a safe distance.

15 People going out into the backcountry often carry a special instrument called an
avalanche transceiver that sends out a radio signal. All members of the ski patrol carry
one as well, in case they get caught in an avalanche while working. The signal tells the patrol
where to dig if someone ends up under the snow. Once the patrol identifies the area where a
20 person might be, they push a probe down into the snow. When it hits an object, they
start digging with the shovels they always carry. Everyone on the ski patrol has studied first
aid, and many are Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) or paramedics, so they can
start treating life-threatening injuries right there on the mountain.

25 An Australian shepherd, a Labrador retriever, and a German shepherd are important
members of the Aspen Mountain Ski Patrol team. These amazing dogs are trained to use
their keen sense of smell to seek out people unseen beneath the snow. First, they learn to
find their master, then someone else they know, then a stranger.

Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the Ski Patrol?


A.
They know how to help people who are hurt.
B.
They use explosives after heavy snowfalls.
C.
They have special electronic devices to find people under the snow.
D.
They are equipped with spades to get to people caught in the avalanche.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Beacon Rally Karts Ltd.

We have three outdoor, off-road karting tracks available. Our three tracks are complimented by four different kart sizes kiddie (ages 5-6), child (ages 7-10), junior (ages 10-15) and adult (ages 15+). You’ll need all your concentration, skill and power to keep the kart on the very best line.

Prices start from £9.00, please see the website www.beaconrallykarts.co.uk or call 01394 610066.

Discount for groups of 2 or more drivers.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

RSPB Minsmere Nature Reserve

There are several miles of countryside walks through Suffolk’s gorgeous coastal and wetland scenery, bringing you close to a wide variety of wildlife. Families and youth groups can explore the Wild Zone and Wild Wood Adventure, discovering more about how some of Minsmere’s special wildlife lives whilst having fun.

Adult £7.50, Child (4-18) £3, RSPB members & RSPB Wildlife Explorers FREE. Nature trails and hikes open daily dawn-dusk.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The Canoe Man

The Canoe Man is the largest canoe hire operator in Norfolk/North Suffolk. Enjoy a tranquil day’s paddling with us from Buxton Lamas on the River Bure to Wroxham (minibus pick-up from Wroxham Station to Buxton included) and receive a second day’s hire free from our Wroxham Centre.

Opening Hours: 10 am-7 pm.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Dinosaur Adventure

So Much To Do - Dinosaur Trail with Track: T-Rex

  • Neanderthal Walk
  • Secret Animal Garden – Deer Safari (small additional charge)
  • The Dinosculptor Lost World ‘Amazing’ Adventure
  • Adventure Play Area
  • Tiny ‘Terror’saurs-under SS play area
  • Raptor Racers
  • Restaurants, snack shacks, free car parking, disabled facilities and a gift shop.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Fineway Launch Hire

We are a family run boat hire company in Wroxham offering 3 different sized boats, including electric boats for up to 6 people and diesel boats for up to 11 people. We are open all year using the larger boats in the Winter as they have heaters. We have our own free car park and toilets.

Booking is always advisable especially during school holidays.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do
not need to use. Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Broads Tours

During the summer months you can choose from our ever popular Boogie Cruises to Live Jazz or even a traditional Ceilidh hand. If you are looking for a unique venue for your family party you can even charter one of our passenger boats.

Please see our website for more details.

TOUR PRICES: 1 hour trip: £7.50 per adult, £6.00 per child.

Which of the advertised attractions


A.
is interesting for music lovers
B.
recommends making a reservation
C.
gives you a chance to buy souvenirs
D.
invites you to go whitewater rafting
E.
charges no fee the following day
F.
is for those who like horse riding
G.
can be visited every day in the daylight
H.
is cheaper to visit if you come with friends
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerful
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerful
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerful
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.

 


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerful
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.

 


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerful
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22).
There are two choices you do not need to use. Write your answers on the separate
answer sheet.

Sailing Solo

Frenchman Francis Joyon has become the first person to sail solo around the world in less than 73 days, beating the old record by 20 days, and setting a mark (17)_____.

There were fears (18) _____ that he would be unable to control his huge boat named IDEC. With its three hulls slicing through the water and a massive rotating mast (19) _____, the boat was built in 1986 for a crew of ten. It was feared (20) _____ for one man in the rough seas of the Southern Ocean.

But Joyon has broken all the records, and remarkably came home to the port of Brest only 11 days outside the outright record set by another Frenchman Bruno Peyron, (21)_____.

Joyon was aided by favourable winds, but as other sailors prepare new boats to try to break that record, they may find (22) ____ to a level that will be unbeatable for some time to come.


A.
that reached 30 metres into the sky
B.
that will be difficult to beat
C.
who had a full crew of 14
D.
who will bring him worldwide fame
E.
that J oyon has raised the record l
F.
before Francis J oyon set off in November
G.
that was beaten by Francis
H.
that such a boat would be too powerfu
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
to put
B.
to take
C.
to set
D.
to make
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
declares
B.
claims
C.
promotes
D.
defines
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
poured
B.
painted
C.
sprinkled
D.
sprayed
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
original
B.
natural
C.
initial
D.
official
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
recognized
B.
known
C.
declared
D.
found
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28)______ beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
uses
B.
complicates
C.
unites
D.
combines
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______. Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
shape
B.
look
C.
sight
D.
view
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
boast
B.
share
C.
divide
D.
halve
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
useful
B.
relevant
C.
suitable
D.
available
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

World Record Attempt For Most Expensive Cheese Sandwich

A cheese show in Somerset is hoping (23) ______ the record for the world’s most expensive cheese sandwich.

The Frome Cheese Show (24)______ to be the oldest in the country. And organizers hope its cheese sandwich, costing £110.59, is the world’s most expensive. It was created by Bath-based chef Martin Blunos and is made with cheddar blended with white truffles and (25)_____ with gold dust.

There is no current (26)______ record for the most expensive cheese sandwich. Mr. Blunos said: “We Brits are known to love our cheese sandwiches and here’s one that is fit for the banqueting table.” Martin Blunos has applied to Guinness World Records to have the sandwich (27) _______.

“The white truffle (28) beautifully with the West Country cheddar and the edible gold gives it a really special (29)_______ . Washed down with a bottle of Krug what more could you want? - although I can’t recommend you (30)_______ it with your bank manager.”

The current record for the world’s most expensive commercially (31)_______ sandwich is held by the Cliveden Hotel in Berkshire. It is made from ham (32)_______ than cheese and costs £100.


A.
rather
B.
better
C.
quicker
D.
faster
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Nasca Line Drawing

Nasca lines are massive (33)______ drawings on the desert plateaus of Peru that have been talked about since (34)______ when airplanes began to fly between Lima and the southern Peruvian city of Arequipa. Many theories of (35)_____ they might have been used for have been discussed. Scientists and anyone (36)______ by ancient cultures (37)______ that they could be Inca roads, irrigation plans, images to be appreciated from primitive hot-air balloons, and sometimes imagined them to be landing strips for alien spacecraft.


A.
mystery
B.
mysteriously
C.
mystify
D.
mysterious
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Nasca Line Drawing

Nasca lines are massive (33)______ drawings on the desert plateaus of Peru that have been talked about since (34)______ when airplanes began to fly between Lima and the southern Peruvian city of Arequipa. Many theories of (35)_____ they might have been used for have been discussed. Scientists and anyone (36)______ by ancient cultures (37)______ that they could be Inca roads, irrigation plans, images to be appreciated from primitive hot-air balloons, and sometimes imagined them to be landing strips for alien spacecraft.


A.
1920th
B.
the 1920s
C.
1920s
D.
the 1920th
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Nasca Line Drawing

Nasca lines are massive (33)______ drawings on the desert plateaus of Peru that have been talked about since (34)______ when airplanes began to fly between Lima and the southern Peruvian city of Arequipa. Many theories of (35)_____ they might have been used for have been discussed. Scientists and anyone (36)______ by ancient cultures (37)______ that they could be Inca roads, irrigation plans, images to be appreciated from primitive hot-air balloons, and sometimes imagined them to be landing strips for alien spacecraft.


A.
which
B.
that
C.
what
D.
how
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Nasca Line Drawing

Nasca lines are massive (33)______ drawings on the desert plateaus of Peru that have been talked about since (34)______ when airplanes began to fly between Lima and the southern Peruvian city of Arequipa. Many theories of (35)_____ they might have been used for have been discussed. Scientists and anyone (36)______ by ancient cultures (37)______ that they could be Inca roads, irrigation plans, images to be appreciated from primitive hot-air balloons, and sometimes imagined them to be landing strips for alien spacecraft.


A.
are fascinating
B.
fascinate
C.
fascinated
D.
fascinating
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

Nasca Line Drawing

Nasca lines are massive (33)______ drawings on the desert plateaus of Peru that have been talked about since (34)______ when airplanes began to fly between Lima and the southern Peruvian city of Arequipa. Many theories of (35)_____ they might have been used for have been discussed. Scientists and anyone (36)______ by ancient cultures (37)______ that they could be Inca roads, irrigation plans, images to be appreciated from primitive hot-air balloons, and sometimes imagined them to be landing strips for alien spacecraft.


A.
thinks
B.
has thought
C.
are thinking
D.
thought
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The BMW Crop Circle

The South African media speculated (38)______ about whether the crop circle, (39)______ outside of Johannesburg, was the work of a UFO. Many newspapers and TV and radio shows discussed it, fanning interest in the incident. Popular curiosity grew until February 14, when a small detail (40)______ that had previously escaped almost everyone’s notice: the circle formed a BMW logo.

The circle turned out (41)_______ the work of the Hunt Lascaris advertising agency, (42)_______ on behalf of BMW. Hunt Lascaris estimated that it received over $1 million worth of free publicity from the stunt.


A.
excitement
B.
excite
C.
exciting
D.
excitedly
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The BMW Crop Circle

The South African media speculated (38)______ about whether the crop circle, (39)______ outside of Johannesburg, was the work of a UFO. Many newspapers and TV and radio shows discussed it, fanning interest in the incident. Popular curiosity grew until February 14, when a small detail (40)______ that had previously escaped almost everyone’s notice: the circle formed a BMW logo.

The circle turned out (41)_______ the work of the Hunt Lascaris advertising agency, (42)_______ on behalf of BMW. Hunt Lascaris estimated that it received over $1 million worth of free publicity from the stunt.


A.
was located
B.
located
C.
locating
D.
had located
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The BMW Crop Circle

The South African media speculated (38)______ about whether the crop circle, (39)______ outside of Johannesburg, was the work of a UFO. Many newspapers and TV and radio shows discussed it, fanning interest in the incident. Popular curiosity grew until February 14, when a small detail (40)______ that had previously escaped almost everyone’s notice: the circle formed a BMW logo.

The circle turned out (41)_______ the work of the Hunt Lascaris advertising agency, (42)_______ on behalf of BMW. Hunt Lascaris estimated that it received over $1 million worth of free publicity from the stunt.


A.
was pointed out
B.
pointed out
C.
had pointed out
D.
was pointing out
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The BMW Crop Circle

The South African media speculated (38)______ about whether the crop circle, (39)______ outside of Johannesburg, was the work of a UFO. Many newspapers and TV and radio shows discussed it, fanning interest in the incident. Popular curiosity grew until February 14, when a small detail (40)______ that had previously escaped almost everyone’s notice: the circle formed a BMW logo.

The circle turned out (41)_______ the work of the Hunt Lascaris advertising agency, (42)_______ on behalf of BMW. Hunt Lascaris estimated that it received over $1 million worth of free publicity from the stunt.


A.
be
B.
to be
C.
being
D.
have been
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).
Write your answers on the separate answer sheet.

The BMW Crop Circle

The South African media speculated (38)______ about whether the crop circle, (39)______ outside of Johannesburg, was the work of a UFO. Many newspapers and TV and radio shows discussed it, fanning interest in the incident. Popular curiosity grew until February 14, when a small detail (40)______ that had previously escaped almost everyone’s notice: the circle formed a BMW logo.

The circle turned out (41)_______ the work of the Hunt Lascaris advertising agency, (42)_______ on behalf of BMW. Hunt Lascaris estimated that it received over $1 million worth of free publicity from the stunt.


A.
to work
B.
worked
C.
was working
D.
working
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You have taken part in an academic exchange programme and won a grant to study abroad. Write a letter to your English pen-friend in which you

  • inform him/her about the news and tell him/her about your expectations
  • mention at least one advantage and one disadvantage of studying abroad
  • describe how you prepare yourself for studying in a foreign country
     

Write a letter of at least 100 words. Do not use your real name or any personal information.

Start your letter in an appropriate way.



Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline