Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The following advertisement informs us of an offer to ____________.


A.
enjoy a cup of delicious hot chocolate
B.
make acquaintance with bygone times
C.
buy a world-famous toy at a low price
D.
enjoy various toy-themed interactive games
E.
admire a beautiful location with lots of attractions
F.
go on an interesting tour of a royal park
G.
entertain yourself not far from the British capital
H.
get to know how sweets are produced
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The following advertisement informs us of an offer to ____________.


A.
enjoy a cup of delicious hot chocolate
B.
make acquaintance with bygone times
C.
buy a world-famous toy at a low price
D.
enjoy various toy-themed interactive games
E.
admire a beautiful location with lots of attractions
F.
go on an interesting tour of a royal park
G.
entertain yourself not far from the British capital
H.
get to know how sweets are produced
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The following advertisement informs us of an offer to ____________.


A.
enjoy a cup of delicious hot chocolate
B.
make acquaintance with bygone times
C.
buy a world-famous toy at a low price
D.
enjoy various toy-themed interactive games
E.
admire a beautiful location with lots of attractions
F.
go on an interesting tour of a royal park
G.
entertain yourself not far from the British capital
H.
get to know how sweets are produced
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The following advertisement informs us of an offer to ____________.


A.
enjoy a cup of delicious hot chocolate
B.
make acquaintance with bygone times
C.
buy a world-famous toy at a low price
D.
enjoy various toy-themed interactive games
E.
admire a beautiful location with lots of attractions
F.
go on an interesting tour of a royal park
G.
entertain yourself not far from the British capital
H.
get to know how sweets are produced
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The following advertisement informs us of an offer to ____________.


A.
enjoy a cup of delicious hot chocolate
B.
make acquaintance with bygone times
C.
buy a world-famous toy at a low price
D.
enjoy various toy-themed interactive games
E.
admire a beautiful location with lots of attractions
F.
go on an interesting tour of a royal park
G.
entertain yourself not far from the British capital
H.
get to know how sweets are produced
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Green!
By Julie Cameron

When I told my mother I was going to be a vegetarian she didn’t try to discourage me, she simply said, “Fine, but I’m not making two dinners”. She thought it was a phase, something that I would grow out of. After all, who can live their entire life without eating a hamburger, or the traditional turkey at Thanksgiving? Turns out, lots of people can.

Much to my mother’s dismay, I turned out to be one of thousands of vegetarians in Canada who were under voting age. Some people thought I did it to be cool, some people (like my mother) thought I did it for shock value. But I was always asked the one-word question: WHY?

Lots of reasons. I was never a big steak fan, loved animals, and when I was little I had a friend who lived on a dairy farm. If you have ever named a cow, you will understand how difficult it is to sit down to a hamburger. But there was, of course, one fateful encounter that pushed me to my dinner of destiny.

My mother had a friend named Jen. Jen had long brown hair down to her calves. I’m not exaggerating, it was down to her calves. She insisted we go to a natural food store in our town so she could get organic vegetables and soymilk. I had never even known what soy was, or that there was a difference between vegetables from the grocery store and vegetables from a natural food store. And I was amazed. Not only did she have hair down to her calves, but she also knew about foods I had never even heard of. My decision was made.

I feel very fortunate to be a vegetarian in an age where there are so many meat alternatives. My friends and family appreciate that I don’t try to force my food choices on them.

If you are thinking about becoming a vegetarian, it’s important to do a little research first and make sure you maintain a healthy diet. I have met so many junk-food vegetarians (a self-proclaimed vegetarian who doesn’t eat meat, but doesn’t eat anything healthy or remotely close to a vegetable), that I’m not surprised most people think eating vegetarian isn’t healthy.

According to paragraph 1, how did Julie’s mother react to her daughter’s decision to become a vegetarian?


A.
She tried to talk Julie out of doing it.
B.
She refused to cook separately for Julie.
C.
She expressed anger about Julie’s decision.
D.
She reminded Julie how tasty hamburgers were.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Green!
By Julie Cameron

When I told my mother I was going to be a vegetarian she didn’t try to discourage me, she simply said, “Fine, but I’m not making two dinners”. She thought it was a phase, something that I would grow out of. After all, who can live their entire life without eating a hamburger, or the traditional turkey at Thanksgiving? Turns out, lots of people can.

Much to my mother’s dismay, I turned out to be one of thousands of vegetarians in Canada who were under voting age. Some people thought I did it to be cool, some people (like my mother) thought I did it for shock value. But I was always asked the one-word question: WHY?

Lots of reasons. I was never a big steak fan, loved animals, and when I was little I had a friend who lived on a dairy farm. If you have ever named a cow, you will understand how difficult it is to sit down to a hamburger. But there was, of course, one fateful encounter that pushed me to my dinner of destiny.

My mother had a friend named Jen. Jen had long brown hair down to her calves. I’m not exaggerating, it was down to her calves. She insisted we go to a natural food store in our town so she could get organic vegetables and soymilk. I had never even known what soy was, or that there was a difference between vegetables from the grocery store and vegetables from a natural food store. And I was amazed. Not only did she have hair down to her calves, but she also knew about foods I had never even heard of. My decision was made.

I feel very fortunate to be a vegetarian in an age where there are so many meat alternatives. My friends and family appreciate that I don’t try to force my food choices on them.

If you are thinking about becoming a vegetarian, it’s important to do a little research first and make sure you maintain a healthy diet. I have met so many junk-food vegetarians (a self-proclaimed vegetarian who doesn’t eat meat, but doesn’t eat anything healthy or remotely close to a vegetable), that I’m not surprised most people think eating vegetarian isn’t healthy.

What finally persuaded Julie to try vegetarianism?


A.
her love for animals and nature
B.
her visits to a dairy farm
C.
her discovery of organic foods
D.
her research on healthy diets
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Green!
By Julie Cameron

When I told my mother I was going to be a vegetarian she didn’t try to discourage me, she simply said, “Fine, but I’m not making two dinners”. She thought it was a phase, something that I would grow out of. After all, who can live their entire life without eating a hamburger, or the traditional turkey at Thanksgiving? Turns out, lots of people can.

Much to my mother’s dismay, I turned out to be one of thousands of vegetarians in Canada who were under voting age. Some people thought I did it to be cool, some people (like my mother) thought I did it for shock value. But I was always asked the one-word question: WHY?

Lots of reasons. I was never a big steak fan, loved animals, and when I was little I had a friend who lived on a dairy farm. If you have ever named a cow, you will understand how difficult it is to sit down to a hamburger. But there was, of course, one fateful encounter that pushed me to my dinner of destiny.

My mother had a friend named Jen. Jen had long brown hair down to her calves. I’m not exaggerating, it was down to her calves. She insisted we go to a natural food store in our town so she could get organic vegetables and soymilk. I had never even known what soy was, or that there was a difference between vegetables from the grocery store and vegetables from a natural food store. And I was amazed. Not only did she have hair down to her calves, but she also knew about foods I had never even heard of. My decision was made.

I feel very fortunate to be a vegetarian in an age where there are so many meat alternatives. My friends and family appreciate that I don’t try to force my food choices on them.

If you are thinking about becoming a vegetarian, it’s important to do a little research first and make sure you maintain a healthy diet. I have met so many junk-food vegetarians (a self-proclaimed vegetarian who doesn’t eat meat, but doesn’t eat anything healthy or remotely close to a vegetable), that I’m not surprised most people think eating vegetarian isn’t healthy.

According to the text, which of the following is the most essential to be a vegetarian?


A.
to grow your own vegetables
B.
to know much about healthy dieting
C.
to consume food supplements
D.
to buy food in a Natural Food Store
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Green!
By Julie Cameron

When I told my mother I was going to be a vegetarian she didn’t try to discourage me, she simply said, “Fine, but I’m not making two dinners”. She thought it was a phase, something that I would grow out of. After all, who can live their entire life without eating a hamburger, or the traditional turkey at Thanksgiving? Turns out, lots of people can.

Much to my mother’s dismay, I turned out to be one of thousands of vegetarians in Canada who were under voting age. Some people thought I did it to be cool, some people (like my mother) thought I did it for shock value. But I was always asked the one-word question: WHY?

Lots of reasons. I was never a big steak fan, loved animals, and when I was little I had a friend who lived on a dairy farm. If you have ever named a cow, you will understand how difficult it is to sit down to a hamburger. But there was, of course, one fateful encounter that pushed me to my dinner of destiny.

My mother had a friend named Jen. Jen had long brown hair down to her calves. I’m not exaggerating, it was down to her calves. She insisted we go to a natural food store in our town so she could get organic vegetables and soymilk. I had never even known what soy was, or that there was a difference between vegetables from the grocery store and vegetables from a natural food store. And I was amazed. Not only did she have hair down to her calves, but she also knew about foods I had never even heard of. My decision was made.

I feel very fortunate to be a vegetarian in an age where there are so many meat alternatives. My friends and family appreciate that I don’t try to force my food choices on them.

If you are thinking about becoming a vegetarian, it’s important to do a little research first and make sure you maintain a healthy diet. I have met so many junk-food vegetarians (a self-proclaimed vegetarian who doesn’t eat meat, but doesn’t eat anything healthy or remotely close to a vegetable), that I’m not surprised most people think eating vegetarian isn’t healthy.

According to the text, all of the following statements about vegetarians are true EXCEPT_________.


A.
Vegetarians can find a lot of substitutes for meat today
B.
Some vegetarians have unhealthy eating habits
C.
Vegetarians consume soymilk to have healthy hair
D.
A lot of people become vegetarians in their teens
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Green!
By Julie Cameron

When I told my mother I was going to be a vegetarian she didn’t try to discourage me, she simply said, “Fine, but I’m not making two dinners”. She thought it was a phase, something that I would grow out of. After all, who can live their entire life without eating a hamburger, or the traditional turkey at Thanksgiving? Turns out, lots of people can.

Much to my mother’s dismay, I turned out to be one of thousands of vegetarians in Canada who were under voting age. Some people thought I did it to be cool, some people (like my mother) thought I did it for shock value. But I was always asked the one-word question: WHY?

Lots of reasons. I was never a big steak fan, loved animals, and when I was little I had a friend who lived on a dairy farm. If you have ever named a cow, you will understand how difficult it is to sit down to a hamburger. But there was, of course, one fateful encounter that pushed me to my dinner of destiny.

My mother had a friend named Jen. Jen had long brown hair down to her calves. I’m not exaggerating, it was down to her calves. She insisted we go to a natural food store in our town so she could get organic vegetables and soymilk. I had never even known what soy was, or that there was a difference between vegetables from the grocery store and vegetables from a natural food store. And I was amazed. Not only did she have hair down to her calves, but she also knew about foods I had never even heard of. My decision was made.

I feel very fortunate to be a vegetarian in an age where there are so many meat alternatives. My friends and family appreciate that I don’t try to force my food choices on them.

If you are thinking about becoming a vegetarian, it’s important to do a little research first and make sure you maintain a healthy diet. I have met so many junk-food vegetarians (a self-proclaimed vegetarian who doesn’t eat meat, but doesn’t eat anything healthy or remotely close to a vegetable), that I’m not surprised most people think eating vegetarian isn’t healthy.

It is stated in the text that Julie ______________


A.
accepts other people’s eating habits
B.
criticizes her family for eating junk-food
C.
encourages her friends to be vegetarian
D.
takes an active part in nutrition studies
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places _______________ ?


A.
has a security system
B.
has accessories on offer
C.
offers the chance to relax and win
D.
has shoes for foot problems
E.
offers discounts two days a week
F.
gives free beverages to customers
G.
provides repairs of pet accessories
H.
takes care of carpeting
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Discovered: Oldest Writing in the New World

Anthropologists study people (17)___________. Items those men, women, and children left behind when they died - (18)____________ - tell anthropologists a lot. And sometimes even their words survive. Experts believe that a discovery in Mexico, near the capital city of ancient people called the Olmec, is the oldest example of writing that has ever been found in the Americas. The people who created it probably lived 3,000 years ago, (19)___________. Stephen Houston, (20)______________, says the discovery is extremely exciting. “It makes clear that the Olmec were literate, (21)_____________. It’s like hearing voices from the past," he says. But experts don’t know exactly what the writing says. If you have ever tried to figure out a message written in code, you have a pretty good idea of the hard work ahead. Finding other examples of Olmec writing could help crack the code. “We could have whole sets of ancient writing (22)____________,” says Houston. “There are many puzzles to be solved, and this is just one of them.“


A.
who decide to study past cultures
B.
which is long before Columbus arrived in the New World
C.
who is an expert on the writing systems of ancient cultures
D.
that seem to show religious objects
E.
which will basically make ancient people speak to us directly
F.
that they could read and write
G.
who are no longer living
H.
which include everything from clothing to jewelry and tools
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
match
B.
suit
C.
fit
D.
adjust
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
watched
B.
faced
C.
addressed
D.
turned
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
full
B.
specific
C.
definite
D.
whole
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
on
B.
to
C.
at
D.
in
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
involved
B.
introduced
C.
joined
D.
connected
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
fighting
B.
setting
C.
running
D.
arranging
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
delaying
B.
missing
C.
wasting
D.
losing
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
cut on
B.
taken in
C.
put on
D.
kept from
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
of
B.
from
C.
against
D.
for
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Is There Such a Thing as Internet Addiction?

Ben Alexander always struggled to (23)____________ in. Teased at school, he (24)__________ to the internet, where he found a (25)__________ new world of friends. Subscribing (26)____________ the hugely popular online game World of Warcraft, he (27)___________ 12 million other people - including the actor Vin Diesel, the presenter Jonathan Ross and his wife Jane Goldman - in a quest reminiscent of Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings.

In the game, players create avatars in whose guise they spend hours with other players (28)___________ battles. “There’s lots of working together,” says Alexander. “That’s what made it so attractive, because the social thing was something I always had trouble with. It was a lot easier to socialize and make friends online than it was in real life.”

The 19-year-old’s interest in the game soon developed into an obsession. He began (29)____________ his biology lectures at university and spending up to 17 hours a day online. Eventually he had depression diagnosed and was (30)____________ medication. He was also treated (31)___________ internet addiction.

Alexander admits that he needed help: “I don’t think I would have been able to (32)_____________ out of it myself.”


A.
get
B.
run
C.
go
D.
fall
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens was born in Portsmouth in 1812 and died in London in 1870. He is buried in Poets’ Corner in Westminster Abbey. Dickens spent (33)_____________ his life in London and often used to walk (34)_____________ ten and twenty miles all over the city when he was (35)_____________ to sleep and was thinking about the plot of a new novel. While (36)_____________, he used to observe the sights, sounds and smells of London in order to write about them. Because of the Industrial Revolution Britain, and especially London (37)_____________ very quickly.


A.
most of
B.
more of
C.
most
D.
the most of
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens was born in Portsmouth in 1812 and died in London in 1870. He is buried in Poets’ Corner in Westminster Abbey. Dickens spent (33)_____________ his life in London and often used to walk (34)_____________ ten and twenty miles all over the city when he was (35)_____________ to sleep and was thinking about the plot of a new novel. While (36)_____________, he used to observe the sights, sounds and smells of London in order to write about them. Because of the Industrial Revolution Britain, and especially London (37)_____________ very quickly.


A.
among
B.
for
C.
between
D.
through
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens was born in Portsmouth in 1812 and died in London in 1870. He is buried in Poets’ Corner in Westminster Abbey. Dickens spent (33)_____________ his life in London and often used to walk (34)_____________ ten and twenty miles all over the city when he was (35)_____________ to sleep and was thinking about the plot of a new novel. While (36)_____________, he used to observe the sights, sounds and smells of London in order to write about them. Because of the Industrial Revolution Britain, and especially London (37)_____________ very quickly.


A.
unable
B.
enabled
C.
enabling
D.
disable
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens was born in Portsmouth in 1812 and died in London in 1870. He is buried in Poets’ Corner in Westminster Abbey. Dickens spent (33)_____________ his life in London and often used to walk (34)_____________ ten and twenty miles all over the city when he was (35)_____________ to sleep and was thinking about the plot of a new novel. While (36)_____________, he used to observe the sights, sounds and smells of London in order to write about them. Because of the Industrial Revolution Britain, and especially London (37)_____________ very quickly.


A.
walked
B.
walking
C.
walk
D.
was walking
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens was born in Portsmouth in 1812 and died in London in 1870. He is buried in Poets’ Corner in Westminster Abbey. Dickens spent (33)_____________ his life in London and often used to walk (34)_____________ ten and twenty miles all over the city when he was (35)_____________ to sleep and was thinking about the plot of a new novel. While (36)_____________, he used to observe the sights, sounds and smells of London in order to write about them. Because of the Industrial Revolution Britain, and especially London (37)_____________ very quickly.


A.
grown
B.
growing
C.
was grown
D.
grew
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why are Levi Denims Called “Jeans”?

In (38)_____________, when Levi Strauss ran out of tent canvas for the pants he (39)_____________ to California gold miners, he imported a tough material from Nomes in France called serge de Nomes. (40)_____________, de Nomes became “denim”. The word “jeans” is from the French word for Genoa, (41)_____________ the tough cloth was invented. Jeans became popular with teenagers after James Dean (42)_____________ them in the movie Rebel without a Cause.


A.
1850s
B.
the 1850s
C.
1850th
D.
The 1850th
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why are Levi Denims Called “Jeans”?

In (38)_____________, when Levi Strauss ran out of tent canvas for the pants he (39)_____________ to California gold miners, he imported a tough material from Nomes in France called serge de Nomes. (40)_____________, de Nomes became “denim”. The word “jeans” is from the French word for Genoa, (41)_____________ the tough cloth was invented. Jeans became popular with teenagers after James Dean (42)_____________ them in the movie Rebel without a Cause.


A.
has sold
B.
was selling
C.
was sold
D.
has been selling
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why are Levi Denims Called “Jeans”?

In (38)_____________, when Levi Strauss ran out of tent canvas for the pants he (39)_____________ to California gold miners, he imported a tough material from Nomes in France called serge de Nomes. (40)_____________, de Nomes became “denim”. The word “jeans” is from the French word for Genoa, (41)_____________ the tough cloth was invented. Jeans became popular with teenagers after James Dean (42)_____________ them in the movie Rebel without a Cause.


A.
Americanizing
B.
Having Americanized
C.
Americanized
D.
To be americanized
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why are Levi Denims Called “Jeans”?

In (38)_____________, when Levi Strauss ran out of tent canvas for the pants he (39)_____________ to California gold miners, he imported a tough material from Nomes in France called serge de Nomes. (40) _____________, de Nomes became “denim”. The word “jeans” is from the French word for Genoa, (41)_____________ the tough cloth was invented. Jeans became popular with teenagers after James Dean (42)_____________ them in the movie Rebel without a Cause.


A.
while
B.
where
C.
when
D.
whereas
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why are Levi Denims Called “Jeans”?

In (38)_____________, when Levi Strauss ran out of tent canvas for the pants he (39)_____________ to California gold miners, he imported a tough material from Nomes in France called serge de Nomes. (40)_____________, de Nomes became “denim”. The word “jeans” is from the French word for Genoa, (41)_____________ the tough cloth was invented. Jeans became popular with teenagers after James Dean (42)_____________ them in the movie Rebel without a Cause.


A.
wore
B.
worn
C.
wears
D.
has worn
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You have received a letter from your pen-friend in which he/she writes that he/she has been playing basketball for years. Now he/she has decided to start judo. Write him/ her a letter in which you explain

  • whether you support his/her decision to take up one more kind of sport and why
  • what kinds of sport are popular with your friends
  • whether you do any sports or watch sports competitions on TV


Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline