Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Choose the right camp according to the programme:


A.
Paintball Camp
B.
Music Camp
C.
Leadership Camp
D.
Theatre Camp
E.
Martial Arts Camp
F.
Arts Summer Camp
G.
Water Sports Camp
H.
Fitness Camp
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Choose the right camp according to the programme:


A.
Paintball Camp
B.
Music Camp
C.
Leadership Camp
D.
Theatre Camp
E.
Martial Arts Camp
F.
Arts Summer Camp
G.
Water Sports Camp
H.
Fitness Camp
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Choose the right camp according to the programme:


A.
Paintball Camp
B.
Music Camp
C.
Leadership Camp
D.
Theatre Camp
E.
Martial Arts Camp
F.
Arts Summer Camp
G.
Water Sports Camp
H.
Fitness Camp
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Choose the right camp according to the programme:


A.
Paintball Camp
B.
Music Camp
C.
Leadership Camp
D.
Theatre Camp
E.
Martial Arts Camp
F.
Arts Summer Camp
G.
Water Sports Camp
H.
Fitness Camp
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (1-5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Choose the right camp according to the programme:


A.
Paintball Camp
B.
Music Camp
C.
Leadership Camp
D.
Theatre Camp
E.
Martial Arts Camp
F.
Arts Summer Camp
G.
Water Sports Camp
H.
Fitness Camp
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Modern-Day Shakespeare...Maybe

I should have been born with my fingers permanently glued to a keyboard. From the age of five, I’ve known that I want to be a professional writer: a journalist, a novelist, a modern-day Shakespeare, maybe. Okay, not Shakespeare. William used to give me terrible headaches back in my freshman year as I tried to figure out what he was talking about in A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Macbeth in my sophomore year was much easier to understand.

Regardless, I’m practically addicted to books, whether I’m reading or writing them. I can’t go a single day without writing something - a short story a novel chapter, an article - and if I do, I feel a tingling in my fingers, an itch that won’t go away until I sit in front of a computer or pick up a well-sharpened pencil and just let my thoughts out.

My extended family is so widespread that whenever I meet with a cousin or an aunt I only vaguely remember, I tell him or her I’m a writer because I know it will distinguish me from all the other “kids” in the family and make me memorable. I tell my relatives about the stories I used to write as a child, the projects I'm working on now, and why I'm working so hard to make a breakthrough in the competitive world of publishing. One aunt hugged me and told me, “Just don’t forget about the rest of us when you become the next J.K. Rowling."

Smiling, I replied, “Don’t worry, I won’t." Call it a hunch, intuition, or confidence, but I know that I will become the next J .K. Rowling. l have the ambition, I have the means, and I have the talent. My English and History teachers don’t praise my writing and tell me I have an innate writing talent because they want to be nice - they know how passionate I am about writing, and how that passion slips through my fingertips to the paper.

I don’t really know why I love writing so much, I just do. There’s something about putting a story down on paper for friends halfway across the globe to read and understand, about finding just the right word to describe what I can see so clearly in my head, that lures me in like a siren’s song. Writing makes me who I am.

Which of the following can be inferred about the author from paragraph 1?


A.
She believes it is impossible for modern writers to better Shakespeare.
B.
She draws great inspiration for her writing when reading Shakespeare.
C.
She admits it was difficult for her to understand Shakespeare’s works.
D.
She thinks Shakespeare‘s works are inappropriate for modern readers.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Modern-Day Shakespeare...Maybe

I should have been born with my fingers permanently glued to a keyboard. From the age of five, I’ve known that I want to be a professional writer: a journalist, a novelist, a modern-day Shakespeare, maybe. Okay, not Shakespeare. William used to give me terrible headaches back in my freshman year as I tried to figure out what he was talking about in A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Macbeth in my sophomore year was much easier to understand.

Regardless, I’m practically addicted to books, whether I’m reading or writing them. I can’t go a single day without writing something - a short story a novel chapter, an article - and if I do, I feel a tingling in my fingers, an itch that won’t go away until I sit in front of a computer or pick up a well-sharpened pencil and just let my thoughts out.

My extended family is so widespread that whenever I meet with a cousin or an aunt I only vaguely remember, I tell him or her I’m a writer because I know it will distinguish me from all the other “kids” in the family and make me memorable. I tell my relatives about the stories I used to write as a child, the projects I'm working on now, and why I'm working so hard to make a breakthrough in the competitive world of publishing. One aunt hugged me and told me, “Just don’t forget about the rest of us when you become the next J.K. Rowling."

Smiling, I replied, “Don’t worry, I won’t." Call it a hunch, intuition, or confidence, but I know that I will become the next J .K. Rowling. l have the ambition, I have the means, and I have the talent. My English and History teachers don’t praise my writing and tell me I have an innate writing talent because they want to be nice - they know how passionate I am about writing, and how that passion slips through my fingertips to the paper.

I don’t really know why I love writing so much, I just do. There’s something about putting a story down on paper for friends halfway across the globe to read and understand, about finding just the right word to describe what I can see so clearly in my head, that lures me in like a siren’s song. Writing makes me who I am.

Saying “I feel a tingling in my fingers" (paragraph 2), the author means that ________.


A.
she is tired of sharpening pencils
B.
she is addicted to reading e-books
C.
she spends all her days typing
D.
she has a strong desire to write
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Modern-Day Shakespeare...Maybe

I should have been born with my fingers permanently glued to a keyboard. From the age of five, I’ve known that I want to be a professional writer: a journalist, a novelist, a modern-day Shakespeare, maybe. Okay, not Shakespeare. William used to give me terrible headaches back in my freshman year as I tried to figure out what he was talking about in A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Macbeth in my sophomore year was much easier to understand.

Regardless, I’m practically addicted to books, whether I’m reading or writing them. I can’t go a single day without writing something - a short story a novel chapter, an article - and if I do, I feel a tingling in my fingers, an itch that won’t go away until I sit in front of a computer or pick up a well-sharpened pencil and just let my thoughts out.

My extended family is so widespread that whenever I meet with a cousin or an aunt I only vaguely remember, I tell him or her I’m a writer because I know it will distinguish me from all the other “kids” in the family and make me memorable. I tell my relatives about the stories I used to write as a child, the projects I'm working on now, and why I'm working so hard to make a breakthrough in the competitive world of publishing. One aunt hugged me and told me, “Just don’t forget about the rest of us when you become the next J.K. Rowling."

Smiling, I replied, “Don’t worry, I won’t." Call it a hunch, intuition, or confidence, but I know that I will become the next J .K. Rowling. l have the ambition, I have the means, and I have the talent. My English and History teachers don’t praise my writing and tell me I have an innate writing talent because they want to be nice - they know how passionate I am about writing, and how that passion slips through my fingertips to the paper.

I don’t really know why I love writing so much, I just do. There’s something about putting a story down on paper for friends halfway across the globe to read and understand, about finding just the right word to describe what I can see so clearly in my head, that lures me in like a siren’s song. Writing makes me who I am.

Why does the author tell her relatives that she is a writer?


A.
To create an image of a hard-working person
B.
To get their help in pursuing a writing career
C.
To stand out among the other youngsters
D.
To impress them with her published stories
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Modern-Day Shakespeare...Maybe

I should have been born with my fingers permanently glued to a keyboard. From the age of five, I’ve known that I want to be a professional writer: a journalist, a novelist, a modern-day Shakespeare, maybe. Okay, not Shakespeare. William used to give me terrible headaches back in my freshman year as I tried to figure out what he was talking about in A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Macbeth in my sophomore year was much easier to understand.

Regardless, I’m practically addicted to books, whether I’m reading or writing them. I can’t go a single day without writing something - a short story a novel chapter, an article - and if I do, I feel a tingling in my fingers, an itch that won’t go away until I sit in front of a computer or pick up a well-sharpened pencil and just let my thoughts out.

My extended family is so widespread that whenever I meet with a cousin or an aunt I only vaguely remember, I tell him or her I’m a writer because I know it will distinguish me from all the other “kids” in the family and make me memorable. I tell my relatives about the stories I used to write as a child, the projects I'm working on now, and why I'm working so hard to make a breakthrough in the competitive world of publishing. One aunt hugged me and told me, “Just don’t forget about the rest of us when you become the next J.K. Rowling."

Smiling, I replied, “Don’t worry, I won’t." Call it a hunch, intuition, or confidence, but I know that I will become the next J .K. Rowling. l have the ambition, I have the means, and I have the talent. My English and History teachers don’t praise my writing and tell me I have an innate writing talent because they want to be nice - they know how passionate I am about writing, and how that passion slips through my fingertips to the paper.

I don’t really know why I love writing so much, I just do. There’s something about putting a story down on paper for friends halfway across the globe to read and understand, about finding just the right word to describe what I can see so clearly in my head, that lures me in like a siren’s song. Writing makes me who I am.

According to the text, what is the attitude of the author’s teachers to her writing?


A.
They ignore her attempts to write.
B.
They doubt her talent for writing.
C.
They share her passion for writing.
D.
They develop her ambition to write.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Modern-Day Shakespeare...Maybe

I should have been born with my fingers permanently glued to a keyboard. From the age of five, I’ve known that I want to be a professional writer: a journalist, a novelist, a modern-day Shakespeare, maybe. Okay, not Shakespeare. William used to give me terrible headaches back in my freshman year as I tried to figure out what he was talking about in A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Tragedy of Julius Caesar. Macbeth in my sophomore year was much easier to understand.

Regardless, I’m practically addicted to books, whether I’m reading or writing them. I can’t go a single day without writing something - a short story a novel chapter, an article - and if I do, I feel a tingling in my fingers, an itch that won’t go away until I sit in front of a computer or pick up a well-sharpened pencil and just let my thoughts out.

My extended family is so widespread that whenever I meet with a cousin or an aunt I only vaguely remember, I tell him or her I’m a writer because I know it will distinguish me from all the other “kids” in the family and make me memorable. I tell my relatives about the stories I used to write as a child, the projects I'm working on now, and why I'm working so hard to make a breakthrough in the competitive world of publishing. One aunt hugged me and told me, “Just don’t forget about the rest of us when you become the next J.K. Rowling."

Smiling, I replied, “Don’t worry, I won’t." Call it a hunch, intuition, or confidence, but I know that I will become the next J .K. Rowling. l have the ambition, I have the means, and I have the talent. My English and History teachers don’t praise my writing and tell me I have an innate writing talent because they want to be nice - they know how passionate I am about writing, and how that passion slips through my fingertips to the paper.

I don’t really know why I love writing so much, I just do. There’s something about putting a story down on paper for friends halfway across the globe to read and understand, about finding just the right word to describe what I can see so clearly in my head, that lures me in like a siren’s song. Writing makes me who I am.

While explaining her love for writing the author mentions all of the following EXCEPT the opportunity to ________ .


A.
describe her friends in her books
B.
use accurate language in her works
C.
develop her own creative personality
D.
put her ideas across to other people
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Funyakking

White water funyakking is a great fun alternative to white water rafting. It's a bit like white water canoeing but in a more stable and forgiving boat. You and your paddling partner will navigate the river under the guidance of one of our professional river guides who will teach you the basic skills required to negotiate the rapids.

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Sledging

The sledge park just outside the Ptarmigan Top Station is an ideal place for non-skiers to enjoy some winter fun on one of our sledges. Please check at the ticket office to ensure the sledge park is operating. Sledges can be hired from the Shop at the Top and only these can be used in the sledge park.

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Ski/board

'If you can ski in Scotland you can ski anywhere.' Weather conditions vary enormously from the 'bluebird' days to the more challenging and opportunities certainly have to be grabbed when the good days are forecast. Cairngorm Mountain is a resort for all levels and there are beginner areas located near the top of the mountain. It is generally possible to have lessons throughout the season.

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Hiking

Stroll, walk or run along the majestic Erie Canal, where you can clear your mind and rejuvenate your soul with the beautiful scenery in the fall season. For a challenge, pack your bag and head south to “The Grand Canyon of the East”, Letchworth State Park, and hike the mountains and explore the views.

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Tour Boat

Navigate the Erie Canal onboard the authentic packet boat replica Sam Patch. Relax and dine on the peaceful waters. Travel through a canal lock. Hear the story of the legendary waterway on a public tour, lunch or dinner cruise, private charters, or specialty tour.

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
A an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Bike Sites by Segway

Segway the Sites with Bike and Roll! This tour will be an overview of the National Mall from the Capitol to World War II memorial including the north side of the White House, some fun off-the-Mall spots, and a ride down Pennsylvania Avenue. The perfect complement to our Monuments or Monuments@Nite tours! Ask about a discount for booking both!

Which of the advertisements mentions____________?


A.
an opportunity to have a meal
B.
the need to rent the equipment
C.
the necessity to have some experience
D.
a possibility to do the activity in pairs
E.
a chance to become a professional navigator
F.
the influence of local climate on the activity
G.
an opportunity to enjoy the picturesque landscape
H.
a chance to save some money
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

The Lost Islands of Socotra, Yemen

Socotra is a collection of 4 islands (17) ________ . Socotra’s long isolation has given birth to a unique variety of endemic flora, giving Socotra the distinction of being “the most alien looking place on earth". Besides, (18) ________ . The average temperature around the year is about 25 degrees Centigrade. Rains are very scanty and strong winds hit the island in monsoon.

Socotra’s geography is also a major reason why it is such a fascinating place. Its little patch of land has a diverse geography. The landscape consists of features like plains, plateaus, sandy beaches and mountains as high as 1503 meters. The plateaus are full of caves, (19) ________. There are sand dunes and amazing beaches which add to the awesomeness of the place.

In spite of the scorching temperature, (20) ________ . Socotra is home to a total of 825 plant species, out of which about one third are found nowhere on earth. The islands also offer a diverse show of fauna, with birds mostly dominating the environment. Socotra has about 140 species of birds (21) ________ .

The 4 islands of Socotra have a total population of about 70,000. The inhabitants are mostly of Arabian and African origin. They are peaceful, joyful, and hospitable. For me, (22) ________ for conserving this amazing ecosystem for the rest of the world.


A.
which make it a heaven for bird watchers
B.
Socotrians speak the Semitic language Soqotry
C.
cut away from the rest of the world about 6 million years ago
D.
that is mainly engaged in agriculture and hunting
E.
Socotra supports one of the world's most amazing plant life
F.
they all deserve a big thankful hug
G.
the islands have a seriously harsh climate
H.
some of which go as deep as 7 kilometres
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
directly
B.
openly
C.
strictly
D.
straightly
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
contains
B.
covers
C.
spreads
D.
stretches
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
compactness
B.
thickness
C.
depth
D.
density
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
range
B.
rank
C.
rate
D.
interest
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
face
B.
watch
C.
observe
D.
meet
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
donates
B.
shares
C.
contributes
D.
sacrifices
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
examine
B.
reduce
C.
oppose
D.
fight
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
ground
B.
shoreline
C.
bank
D.
seaside
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
problem
B.
harm
C.
trouble
D.
loss
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Coral Reef Conservation

Our survival depends (23) ________ upon the health of our global ecosystems. Coral (24) ________ only about 0.2 percent of the Earth’s surface, yet coral reefs support 25 percent of all marine life with more (25) ________ of life in reefs than any in other ocean habitat.

In the very near future, many coral reefs may stop existing. Coral reefs around the world are being impacted at an alarming (26) ________ . Globally, coral reefs experience rising ocean temperatures. Locally, reefs (27) ________ many other threats from tourism to building wastes, further compounding their degradation.

Human life is affected largely by the soundness of our world’s coral reef. Coral (28) ________ over 30 billion dollars to the world economy each year. New strains of antibiotics are emerging from coral reef studies to help (29) ________ diseases. Coral reefs help drive our weather and provide (30) ________ protection for human homes and cities, buffering areas from potentially damaging storms and ocean swells.

Coral reefs are in (31) ________ and need our help. Coral is damaged when tourism goes unchecked and snorkelers or divers are not educated about how to treat reefs. Many of these threats can be prevented (32) ________ communication and education, but people continue to harm coral reefs worldwide.


A.
within
B.
during
C.
from
D.
through
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Skype Logo

In 2003 (33) ________ form of the popular Skype icon (34) ________ . It was based on a simple yellow speech balloon. The icon (35) ________ several overhauls throughout the years. The current Skype icon features the letter “S” in white color with a bright blue background.

The bubbly Skype logo is based on the Arial Rounded MT Bold typeface. It features the company name on a series of circles which (36) ________ make a “cloud”.

The blue color in the Skype logo represents communication, prosperity and (37) ________ of hope; whereas the white color represents peace and harmony.


A.
earlier
B.
the earliest
C.
earliest
D.
the earlier
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Skype Logo

In 2003 (33) ________ form of the popular Skype icon (34) ________ . It was based on a simple yellow speech balloon. The icon (35) ________ several overhauls throughout the years. The current Skype icon features the letter “S” in white color with a bright blue background.

The bubbly Skype logo is based on the Arial Rounded MT Bold typeface. It features the company name on a series of circles which (36) ________ make a “cloud”.

The blue color in the Skype logo represents communication, prosperity and (37) ________ of hope; whereas the white color represents peace and harmony.


A.
was launched
B.
has been launched
C.
had been launched
D.
is launched
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Skype Logo

In 2003 (33) ________ form of the popular Skype icon (34) ________ . It was based on a simple yellow speech balloon. The icon (35) ________ several overhauls throughout the years. The current Skype icon features the letter “S” in white color with a bright blue background.

The bubbly Skype logo is based on the Arial Rounded MT Bold typeface. It features the company name on a series of circles which (36) ________ make a “cloud”.

The blue color in the Skype logo represents communication, prosperity and (37) ________ of hope; whereas the white color represents peace and harmony.


A.
undergo
B.
undergone
C.
undergoing
D.
underwent
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Skype Logo

In 2003 (33) ________ form of the popular Skype icon (34) ________ . It was based on a simple yellow speech balloon. The icon (35) ________ several overhauls throughout the years. The current Skype icon features the letter “S” in white color with a bright blue background.

The bubbly Skype logo is based on the Arial Rounded MT Bold typeface. It features the company name on a series of circles which (36) ________ make a “cloud”.

The blue color in the Skype logo represents communication, prosperity and (37) ________ of hope; whereas the white color represents peace and harmony.


A.
collection
B.
collective
C.
collectively
D.
collect
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Skype Logo

In 2003 (33) ________ form of the popular Skype icon (34) ________ . It was based on a simple yellow speech balloon. The icon (35) ________ several overhauls throughout the years. The current Skype icon features the letter “S” in white color with a bright blue background.

The bubbly Skype logo is based on the Arial Rounded MT Bold typeface. It features the company name on a series of circles which (36) ________ make a “cloud”.

The blue color in the Skype logo represents communication, prosperity and (37) ________ of hope; whereas the white color represents peace and harmony.


A.
an emotion
B.
a emotion
C.
emotion
D.
the emotion
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Message in a Bottle Found Five Years on

A message in a bottle (38) ________ into the sea off Japan by a girl five years ago (39) ________  by a US sailor in Hawaii.

Saki Arikawa, 17, from Kagoshima, said she (40) ________  almost forgotten about the bottle and couldn’t believe the news. It was discovered on Thursday by Navy Petty Officer Jon Moore (41) ________  a beach clean-up on Kauai island. It contained four origami cranes-symbols of peace in Japan - a photo of Ms Arikawa’s class and a note dated 25 March 2006.

News of the bottle’s recovery (42) ________  her with more than a dozen of her old classmates.


A.
throwing
B.
threw
C.
throw
D.
thrown
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Message in a Bottle Found Five Years on

A message in a bottle (38) ________ into the sea off Japan by a girl five years ago (39) ________  by a US sailor in Hawaii.

Saki Arikawa, 17, from Kagoshima, said she (40) ________  almost forgotten about the bottle and couldn’t believe the news. It was discovered on Thursday by Navy Petty Officer Jon Moore (41) ________  a beach clean-up on Kauai island. It contained four origami cranes-symbols of peace in Japan - a photo of Ms Arikawa’s class and a note dated 25 March 2006.

News of the bottle’s recovery (42) ________  her with more than a dozen of her old classmates.


A.
had found
B.
has been found
C.
had been found
D.
has found
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Message in a Bottle Found Five Years on

A message in a bottle (38) ________ into the sea off Japan by a girl five years ago (39) ________  by a US sailor in Hawaii.

Saki Arikawa, 17, from Kagoshima, said she (40) ________  almost forgotten about the bottle and couldn’t believe the news. It was discovered on Thursday by Navy Petty Officer Jon Moore (41) ________  a beach clean-up on Kauai island. It contained four origami cranes-symbols of peace in Japan - a photo of Ms Arikawa’s class and a note dated 25 March 2006.

News of the bottle’s recovery (42) ________  her with more than a dozen of her old classmates.


A.
have
B.
had
C.
was
D.
has
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Message in a Bottle Found Five Years on

A message in a bottle (38) ________ into the sea off Japan by a girl five years ago (39) ________  by a US sailor in Hawaii.

Saki Arikawa, 17, from Kagoshima, said she (40) ________  almost forgotten about the bottle and couldn’t believe the news. It was discovered on Thursday by Navy Petty Officer Jon Moore (41) ________  a beach clean-up on Kauai island. It contained four origami cranes-symbols of peace in Japan - a photo of Ms Arikawa’s class and a note dated 25 March 2006.

News of the bottle’s recovery (42) ________  her with more than a dozen of her old classmates.


A.
while
B.
along
C.
since
D.
during
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (38-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Message in a Bottle Found Five Years on

A message in a bottle (38) ________ into the sea off Japan by a girl five years ago (39) ________  by a US sailor in Hawaii.

Saki Arikawa, 17, from Kagoshima, said she (40) ________  almost forgotten about the bottle and couldn’t believe the news. It was discovered on Thursday by Navy Petty Officer Jon Moore (41) ________  a beach clean-up on Kauai island. It contained four origami cranes-symbols of peace in Japan - a photo of Ms Arikawa’s class and a note dated 25 March 2006.

News of the bottle’s recovery (42) ________  her with more than a dozen of her old classmates.


A.
have reconnected
B.
had reconnected
C.
has reconnected
D.
reconnect
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You are going to Great Britain as an exchange student, and the college is going to place you with a host family. Trying to arrange convenient accommodation for you, the college international office asked about your likes and dislikes. Write a letter to Mr. Brown, a coordinator of the college international office, and say

  • what kind of room you would find comfortable
  • what pieces of furniture and facilities are absolutely essential for you
  • what kind of roommate you would like to share the room with


Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline
Hosting Ukraine Hosting Ukraine