Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (1-5) match choices (A-H). There are three choices you do not need to use.

A prominent physicist and skeptic of global warming spent two years trying to find out if mainstream climate scientists were wrong. In the end, he determined they were right: Temperatures really are rising rapidly.

Which piece of news deals with ______________?


A.
political life
B.
movie industry
C.
educational issues
D.
entertainment
E.
business life
F.
sporting events
G.
health care
H.
environmental problems
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (1-5) match choices (A-H). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The most widely used flu vaccine in the United States is only about 60 percent effective in healthy adults, new research indicates.

Which piece of news deals with ______________?


A.
political life
B.
movie industry
C.
educational issues
D.
entertainment
E.
business life
F.
sporting events
G.
health care
H.
environmental problems
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (1-5) match choices (A-H). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The US and Chinese diplomats also «discussed ways in which the two countries can work together» on regional and international challenges in places like Afghanistan, North Korea, Iran and the Middle East.

Which piece of news deals with ______________?


A.
political life
B.
movie industry
C.
educational issues
D.
entertainment
E.
business life
F.
sporting events
G.
health care
H.
environmental problems
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (1-5) match choices (A-H). There are three choices you do not need to use.

The Jersey Boys show, a documentary-style musical, is based on the popular 60s group the Four Seasons. Fans young and old are buying up tickets in an effort to experience the heart-rending tale of the iconic 60s group.

Which piece of news deals with ______________?


A.
political life
B.
movie industry
C.
educational issues
D.
entertainment
E.
business life
F.
sporting events
G.
health care
H.
environmental problems
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (1-5) match choices (A-H). There are three choices you do not need to use.

In a speech at New York University, Dennis Walcott said the new schools would open over the next two years and would include both charter schools and traditional schools.

Which piece of news deals with ______________?


A.
political life
B.
movie industry
C.
educational issues
D.
entertainment
E.
business life
F.
sporting events
G.
health care
H.
environmental problems
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hollywood’s First Child Star

At the height of her career, «Baby» Marie Osborne was one of the most popular actresses in the world, said The Times. Driven round Hollywood in a limousine, she earned every few weeks what the average American took home annually. She was just five years old. Arguably the first significant child star in movie history, she struggled (like those who came after) to adjust to adult life, and found herself reduced to poverty as quickly as she had risen to riches. Or as Osborne herself once noted, «I set the trend for virtually every other child star who followed.»

She was born Helen Alice Myers in Colorado, and was adopted at the age of three months. Her new parents took her to Los Angeles, where they worked in the movie industry. Little Marie, as they called her, was spotted on set by the actor and director Henry King, who cast her in a string of films that exploited her winsome charms. The most famous was Little Mary Sunshine (1916). The film was a hit with both cinema-goers and critics, one of whom was so moved by Osborne’s performance that he called it «a revelation in art.»

Osborne’s life had as many reversals as her films’ plots, said The New York Times. On retiring at eight, she discovered her parents had blown her fortune. But while working as a shop-assistant in her 20s, she learned her real father had left her a large sum of money. With the help of King, she re-entered the movie business, acting as a stand-in for stars such as Ginger Rogers. Later, she reinvented herself as a costumer - work she far preferred, she said, to being an actress. Films on which she earned a credit included Cleopatra and The Godfather Part II.

Which of her occupations did Marie like best?


A.
shop-assistant
B.
actress
C.
stand-in
D.
costumer
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hollywood’s First Child Star

At the height of her career, «Baby» Marie Osborne was one of the most popular actresses in the world, said The Times. Driven round Hollywood in a limousine, she earned every few weeks what the average American took home annually. She was just five years old. Arguably the first significant child star in movie history, she struggled (like those who came after) to adjust to adult life, and found herself reduced to poverty as quickly as she had risen to riches. Or as Osborne herself once noted, «I set the trend for virtually every other child star who followed.»

She was born Helen Alice Myers in Colorado, and was adopted at the age of three months. Her new parents took her to Los Angeles, where they worked in the movie industry. Little Marie, as they called her, was spotted on set by the actor and director Henry King, who cast her in a string of films that exploited her winsome charms. The most famous was Little Mary Sunshine (1916). The film was a hit with both cinema-goers and critics, one of whom was so moved by Osborne’s performance that he called it «a revelation in art.»

Osborne’s life had as many reversals as her films’ plots, said The New York Times. On retiring at eight, she discovered her parents had blown her fortune. But while working as a shop-assistant in her 20s, she learned her real father had left her a large sum of money. With the help of King, she re-entered the movie business, acting as a stand-in for stars such as Ginger Rogers. Later, she reinvented herself as a costumer - work she far preferred, she said, to being an actress. Films on which she earned a credit included Cleopatra and The Godfather Part II.

According to the text, everything is true, EXCEPT ___________.


A.
Marie inherited a fortune
B.
Marie’s acting career ended early
C.
Marie gave impulse to fan culture
D.
Marie had a large income as a child star
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hollywood’s First Child Star

At the height of her career, «Baby» Marie Osborne was one of the most popular actresses in the world, said The Times. Driven round Hollywood in a limousine, she earned every few weeks what the average American took home annually. She was just five years old. Arguably the first significant child star in movie history, she struggled (like those who came after) to adjust to adult life, and found herself reduced to poverty as quickly as she had risen to riches. Or as Osborne herself once noted, «I set the trend for virtually every other child star who followed.»

She was born Helen Alice Myers in Colorado, and was adopted at the age of three months. Her new parents took her to Los Angeles, where they worked in the movie industry. Little Marie, as they called her, was spotted on set by the actor and director Henry King, who cast her in a string of films that exploited her winsome charms. The most famous was Little Mary Sunshine (1916). The film was a hit with both cinema-goers and critics, one of whom was so moved by Osborne’s performance that he called it «a revelation in art.»

Osborne’s life had as many reversals as her films’ plots, said The New York Times. On retiring at eight, she discovered her parents had blown her fortune. But while working as a shop-assistant in her 20s, she learned her real father had left her a large sum of money. With the help of King, she re-entered the movie business, acting as a stand-in for stars such as Ginger Rogers. Later, she reinvented herself as a costumer - work she far preferred, she said, to being an actress. Films on which she earned a credit included Cleopatra and The Godfather Part II.

The phrase “her parents had blown her fortune” (paragraph 3) is closest in meaning to _____________.


A.
they’d ruined her career
B.
they’d made her happy
C.
they’d wasted her money
D.
they’d stolen her childhood
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hollywood’s First Child Star

At the height of her career, «Baby» Marie Osborne was one of the most popular actresses in the world, said The Times. Driven round Hollywood in a limousine, she earned every few weeks what the average American took home annually. She was just five years old. Arguably the first significant child star in movie history, she struggled (like those who came after) to adjust to adult life, and found herself reduced to poverty as quickly as she had risen to riches. Or as Osborne herself once noted, «I set the trend for virtually every other child star who followed.»

She was born Helen Alice Myers in Colorado, and was adopted at the age of three months. Her new parents took her to Los Angeles, where they worked in the movie industry. Little Marie, as they called her, was spotted on set by the actor and director Henry King, who cast her in a string of films that exploited her winsome charms. The most famous was Little Mary Sunshine (1916). The film was a hit with both cinema-goers and critics, one of whom was so moved by Osborne’s performance that he called it «a revelation in art.»

Osborne’s life had as many reversals as her films’ plots, said The New York Times. On retiring at eight, she discovered her parents had blown her fortune. But while working as a shop-assistant in her 20s, she learned her real father had left her a large sum of money. With the help of King, she re-entered the movie business, acting as a stand-in for stars such as Ginger Rogers. Later, she reinvented herself as a costumer - work she far preferred, she said, to being an actress. Films on which she earned a credit included Cleopatra and The Godfather Part II.

Which of the following is stated in the text about Marie?


A.
She had foster parents.
B.
Her dreams ended in failure.
C.
She outgrew her roles.
D.
Her parents promoted her.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (6-10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hollywood’s First Child Star

At the height of her career, «Baby» Marie Osborne was one of the most popular actresses in the world, said The Times. Driven round Hollywood in a limousine, she earned every few weeks what the average American took home annually. She was just five years old. Arguably the first significant child star in movie history, she struggled (like those who came after) to adjust to adult life, and found herself reduced to poverty as quickly as she had risen to riches. Or as Osborne herself once noted, «I set the trend for virtually every other child star who followed.»

She was born Helen Alice Myers in Colorado, and was adopted at the age of three months. Her new parents took her to Los Angeles, where they worked in the movie industry. Little Marie, as they called her, was spotted on set by the actor and director Henry King, who cast her in a string of films that exploited her winsome charms. The most famous was Little Mary Sunshine (1916). The film was a hit with both cinema-goers and critics, one of whom was so moved by Osborne’s performance that he called it «a revelation in art.»

Osborne’s life had as many reversals as her films’ plots, said The New York Times. On retiring at eight, she discovered her parents had blown her fortune. But while working as a shop-assistant in her 20s, she learned her real father had left her a large sum of money. With the help of King, she re-entered the movie business, acting as a stand-in for stars such as Ginger Rogers. Later, she reinvented herself as a costumer - work she far preferred, she said, to being an actress. Films on which she earned a credit included Cleopatra and The Godfather Part II.

What can be inferred about Marie from the text?


A.
She earned a credit being a prompter.
B.
Her road to success in movies was smooth.
C.
She appeared as the lead in her teens.
D.
Her life was full of ups and downs.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A-H) to (11-16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

At this restaurant ______________.


A.
oriental food and local beer are served
B.
they mainly serve sea food
C.
unique and delicious meat courses are offered
D.
you can make on-line reservations
E.
you can enjoy live music twice a week
F.
international cuisine and music are offered
G.
you can eat in or take away
H.
meat as well as vegetarian dishes is available
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A-H) the one which best fits each space (17-22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Coke

Coca-Cola (often abbreviated to “Coke”) is a cola drink and is the world’s most popular carbonated soft drink. The Coca-Cola Company’s headquarters are located in Atlanta, Georgia, (17) ___________ around 1884. Coke’s inventor, John Pemberton, was not a quickwitted marketer of his drink, and the ownership of Coke eventually passed to Asa Candler, (18) ___________. Candler’s successful marketing, continued by his successors such as Robert Woodruff, established Coke as a major soft drink first in the United States and later around the world.

Originally designed to be sold at soda fountains, (19) _________, whose distinctive shape has become a part of the drink’s branding. Major advertising campaigns have established Coca-Cola slogans such as “The pause that refreshes” as part of popular culture. Nevertheless, Coca-Cola has been criticised for its possible negative health effects, with many urban myths surrounding it. In addition, (20) __________ has been periodically challenged, in particular by its main rival Pepsi-Cola. This tension reached its peak during the 1980s, at the height of the Cola Wars, which eventually resulted in the heavily-publicised introduction of “New Coke”, (21) ___________. The widely unpopular decision was eventually voided in the face of public opposition.

Since then, the Coca-Cola Company has on occasion introduced soft drinks under the Coca-Cola brand name. The most famous of these is Diet Coke, which has become a major diet cola, but others exist, such as Cherry Coke. There are also (22) __________ but which remain unaffiliated with Coca-Cola the drink, such as Sprite.


A.
Coca-Cola was later sold in bottles
B.
intended to replace the original Coca-Cola
C.
where the first television ad was created
D.
the commercial success of the drink
E.
some memorable slogans for Coca-Cola
F.
whose company remains the producer of Coke today
G.
where the drink was first invented
H.
some drinks marketed by the company
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
describe
B.
shape
C.
recognize
D.
notice
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
make
B.
allow
C.
let
D.
afford
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
stage
B.
period
C.
epoch
D.
rest
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
chronic
B.
long
C.
constant
D.
routine
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
time
B.
year
C.
age
D.
period
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
pair
B.
team
C.
company
D.
couple
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
importantly
B.
urgently
C.
favourably
D.
successfully
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
set
B.
place
C.
turn
D.
lean
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
attitude
B.
contact
C.
relationship
D.
affair
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23-32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Cherish Your Friends

Our high school years are the defining times in our lives that (23) ___________ who we are, where we are going, and what we are going to do. Aside from this, they (24) __________ us to build strong friendships with people. We get to see which people are going to be there for the (25) __________ of our lives and those who will just disappear over the years.

A friend is someone who is there for you, through it all. Through the pressure, and drama, they are the one (26) ___________ thing in your life that never fades away. I have realized at the (27) ___________ of sixteen that friends are not something you should take lightly, if we

have found even just a (28) ___________ we are blessed.

They are the people that we sing our lungs out in the car shouting "Glamorous", the people we cry to, and most (29) ___________ the people who will always have a shoulder to (30) _____________ on. It is essential to evaluate your (31) ____________ with your friends. You can see if they are the people you can go to with anything or if they are just another face in the (32) ___________ when you have a serious issue going on.


A.
people
B.
crowd
C.
public
D.
audience
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Oldest Musical Instrument Found

According to the University of Tubingen archeologist Nicholas Conard, more than 35,000 years ago, our ancestors, (33) ____________ in present-day southwestern Germany, were playing sophisticated music. In June he announced that he and his colleagues (34) ___________ up an ancient bone flute in Hohle Fels. “The five-holed instrument carved from the bone of a griffon vulture - might be capable of expressing (35) __________ harmonic variety than the modern-day flute”, says Nikolai Tarasov, a recorder specialist.

Conard’s group discovered fragments of three ivory flutes in their 2008 digs. Previously four other bone and ivory flutes (36) __________ in the same area. Collectively, these (37) ____________ as the oldest known musical instruments.


A.
live
B.
living
C.
lived
D.
were living
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Oldest Musical Instrument Found

According to the University of Tubingen archeologist Nicholas Conard, more than 35,000 years ago, our ancestors, (33) ____________ in present-day southwestern Germany, were playing sophisticated music. In June he announced that he and his colleagues (34) ___________ up an ancient bone flute in Hohle Fels. “The five-holed instrument carved from the bone of a griffon vulture - might be capable of expressing (35) __________ harmonic variety than the modern-day flute”, says Nikolai Tarasov, a recorder specialist.

Conard’s group discovered fragments of three ivory flutes in their 2008 digs. Previously four other bone and ivory flutes (36) __________ in the same area. Collectively, these (37) ____________ as the oldest known musical instruments.


A.
have dug
B.
were dug
C.
had dug
D.
are dug
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Oldest Musical Instrument Found

According to the University of Tubingen archeologist Nicholas Conard, more than 35,000 years ago, our ancestors, (33) ____________ in present-day southwestern Germany, were playing sophisticated music. In June he announced that he and his colleagues (34) ___________ up an ancient bone flute in Hohle Fels. “The five-holed instrument carved from the bone of a griffon vulture - might be capable of expressing (35) __________ harmonic variety than the modern-day flute”, says Nikolai Tarasov, a recorder specialist.

Conard’s group discovered fragments of three ivory flutes in their 2008 digs. Previously four other bone and ivory flutes (36) __________ in the same area. Collectively, these (37) ____________ as the oldest known musical instruments.


A.
greatest
B.
great
C.
the greatest
D.
greater
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Oldest Musical Instrument Found

According to the University of Tubingen archeologist Nicholas Conard, more than 35,000 years ago, our ancestors, (33) ____________ in present-day southwestern Germany, were playing sophisticated music. In June he announced that he and his colleagues (34) ___________ up an ancient bone flute in Hohle Fels. “The five-holed instrument carved from the bone of a griffon vulture - might be capable of expressing (35) __________ harmonic variety than the modern-day flute”, says Nikolai Tarasov, a recorder specialist.

Conard’s group discovered fragments of three ivory flutes in their 2008 digs. Previously four other bone and ivory flutes (36) __________ in the same area. Collectively, these (37) ____________ as the oldest known musical instruments.


A.
found
B.
were being found
C.
had been found
D.
have found
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Oldest Musical Instrument Found

According to the University of Tubingen archeologist Nicholas Conard, more than 35,000 years ago, our ancestors, (33) ____________ in present-day southwestern Germany, were playing sophisticated music. In June he announced that he and his colleagues (34) ___________ up an ancient bone flute in Hohle Fels. “The five-holed instrument carved from the bone of a griffon vulture - might be capable of expressing (35) __________ harmonic variety than the modern-day flute”, says Nikolai Tarasov, a recorder specialist.

Conard’s group discovered fragments of three ivory flutes in their 2008 digs. Previously four other bone and ivory flutes (36) __________ in the same area. Collectively, these (37) ____________ as the oldest known musical instruments.


A.
regarded
B.
are regarding
C.
are regarded
D.
have regarded
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A Skiing City Break in Austria

Postcard-pretty Innsbruck is the ideal destination for anyone who (38) ___________ to combine a skiing holiday with a city break. The capital of the Habsburg Empire in the late middle ages, it has a charming old town with many ornate medieval buildings, together with natural baroque additions, (39) ___________ the cathedral. The city is home to a wealth (40) __________ museums, galleries, bars and restaurants, and (41) ___________ twice played host to the Winter Olympics, so it has (42) ___________ winter-sports facilities, and - just a short train ride out of town - ski tracks to challenge the most accomplished of skiers.


A.
want
B.
wants
C.
wanted
D.
has wanted
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A Skiing City Break in Austria

Postcard-pretty Innsbruck is the ideal destination for anyone who (38) ___________ to combine a skiing holiday with a city break. The capital of the Habsburg Empire in the late middle ages, it has a charming old town with many ornate medieval buildings, together with natural baroque additions, (39) ___________ the cathedral. The city is home to a wealth (40) __________ museums, galleries, bars and restaurants, and (41) ___________ twice played host to the Winter Olympics, so it has (42) ___________ winter-sports facilities, and - just a short train ride out of town - ski tracks to challenge the most accomplished of skiers.


A.
included
B.
includes
C.
including
D.
include
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A Skiing City Break in Austria

Postcard-pretty Innsbruck is the ideal destination for anyone who (38) ___________ to combine a skiing holiday with a city break. The capital of the Habsburg Empire in the late middle ages, it has a charming old town with many ornate medieval buildings, together with natural baroque additions, (39) ___________ the cathedral. The city is home to a wealth (40) __________ museums, galleries, bars and restaurants, and (41) ___________ twice played host to the Winter Olympics, so it has (42) ___________ winter-sports facilities, and - just a short train ride out of town - ski tracks to challenge the most accomplished of skiers.


A.
for
B.
off
C.
in
D.
of
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A Skiing City Break in Austria

Postcard-pretty Innsbruck is the ideal destination for anyone who (38) ___________ to combine a skiing holiday with a city break. The capital of the Habsburg Empire in the late middle ages, it has a charming old town with many ornate medieval buildings, together with natural baroque additions, (39) ___________ the cathedral. The city is home to a wealth (40) __________ museums, galleries, bars and restaurants, and (41) ___________ twice played host to the Winter Olympics, so it has (42) ___________ winter-sports facilities, and - just a short train ride out of town - ski tracks to challenge the most accomplished of skiers.


A.
has
B.
have
C.
had
D.
has been
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the texts below. For questions (33-42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

A Skiing City Break in Austria

Postcard-pretty Innsbruck is the ideal destination for anyone who (38) ___________ to combine a skiing holiday with a city break. The capital of the Habsburg Empire in the late middle ages, it has a charming old town with many ornate medieval buildings, together with natural baroque additions, (39) ___________ the cathedral. The city is home to a wealth (40) __________ museums, galleries, bars and restaurants, and (41) ___________ twice played host to the Winter Olympics, so it has (42) ___________ winter-sports facilities, and - just a short train ride out of town - ski tracks to challenge the most accomplished of skiers.


A.
lot of
B.
lots
C.
a lot of
D.
a lot
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You've got a letter from your English pen-friend. In his /her letter he/she describes his/her impressions of visiting the festival of modern pop-music. Write a letter to your pen-friend and say

  • what kind of music you like best;
  • how your favourite kind of music makes you feel;
  • what your parents think about your musical preferences.

Write a letter of at least 100 words. Do not use any personal information (e. g. fames, dates, addresses. etc.). Start your letter in an appropriate way.



Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline