Ваш результат
...

...

Завдання №1 з 43

Read the text below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Which of the following links would you click on to get the information given on the Disneyland Park website?

1 ______

Every month offers a different way to experience what the Disneyland Resort has. From summer performances to the quieter winter months, there are different advantages for visiting during various seasons.

If you want to visit when the number of guests is lower, plan to stay mid-week — Tuesdays to Thursday.

If you would like to come when hours and entertainment are at their peak, June through August is our high season.


A.
Dining
B.
Shopping
C.
Tickets and Fees
D.
What To Wear
E.
Special Offers
F.
When To Visit
G.
Guided Tours
H.
Special Events
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №2 з 43

Read the text below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Which of the following links would you click on to get the information given on the Disneyland Park website?

2______

Take home a piece of the magic! The Disneyland Resort is filled with charming stores featuring a perfect collection of Disney merchandise. Select the perfect souvenir to make the memories last a lifetime or bring home a gift to share the charm with someone special.


A.
Dining
B.
Shopping
C.
Tickets and Fees
D.
What To Wear
E.
Special Offers
F.
When To Visit
G.
Guided Tours
H.
Special Events
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №3 з 43

Read the text below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Which of the following links would you click on to get the information given on the Disneyland Park website?

3 ______

Visit our world-class restaurants for food, music and fun. Venture to the French Quarter at Ralph Brennan's Jazz Kitchen, the tropical jungles of the Rainforest Cafe or the Southern stylings of the House of Blues. Of course, you'll find special seasonal treats throughout the Disneyland Resort!


A.
Dining
B.
Shopping
C.
Tickets and Fees
D.
What To Wear
E.
Special Offers
F.
When To Visit
G.
Guided Tours
H.
Special Events
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №4 з 43

Read the text below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Which of the following links would you click on to get the information given on the Disneyland Park website?

4 ______

Save up to 30 % on most stays at a Disneyland Resort Hotel Sunday through Thursday nights from August 12 through September 29, 2012. As a registered Resort Hotel Guest, enjoy early admission — during every day of hotel stay — to select attractions, stores, entertainment and dining locations in еither Disneyland Park or Disney California Adventure Park one hour before the park opens to the general public.


A.
Dining
B.
Shopping
C.
Tickets and Fees
D.
What To Wear
E.
Special Offers
F.
When To Visit
G.
Guided Tours
H.
Special Events
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №5 з 43

Read the text below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

Which of the following links would you click on to get the information given on the Disneyland Park website?

5 ______

Be sure to take comfortable clothing and shoes. Light colored clothes are best to help reflect the sun's rays. Sunglasses and hats are perfect for blocking the sun too.


A.
Dining
B.
Shopping
C.
Tickets and Fees
D.
What To Wear
E.
Special Offers
F.
When To Visit
G.
Guided Tours
H.
Special Events
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №6 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6—10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Crossing the Atlantic by Raft for WaterAid

Anthony Smith and his crew of the An-Tiki arrive in Philipsburg, St. Maarten after 66 days at sea

After 66 days at sea, a grandfather from London and his three-man crew have successfully crossed the Atlantic on a raft made of pipes.

Anthony Smith, 85, wanted to complete the 2,800-mile voyage to highlight the fact that a billion people worldwide live without clean water.

The former BBC Tomorrow's World science correspondent and presenter hoped to collect £50,000 for the charity WaterAid. They set sail from the Canary Islands and reached the Caribbean 66 days later. Mr. Smith recruited the team of "mature and daring gentlemen" — aged between 56 and 61 — by placing an advert in the Daily Telegraph. It read: "Fancy rafting across the Atlantic? Famous traveller requires 3 crew. Must be OAP (old age pensioner). Serious adventurers only."

Speaking ahead of the trip Mr Smith said: "Water strikes at the very heart of need. To voyage almost 3,000 miles upon the salty kind will make us intensely aware of places in the world that are without adequate supplies."

Their vessel, named the An-Tiki, was constructed out of 39 foot lengths of pipe. It was powered by a 400-square-foot sail and travelled at an average speed of four knots. The crew had intended to end their voyage in the Bahamas, but strong winds and currents forced them to the Dutch Caribbean island of St. Maarten.

Crew member John Russell, 61, from Stroud, said he was looking forward to "having a nice shower and washing the salt off me and having a nice steak to eat. We haven't had fresh food for a long time. We've been living out of tins. Our fresh fruit and vegetables ran out a long time ago." 

Why did Anthony Smith decide to cross the Atlantic?


A.
He wanted to earn money.
B.
He wanted to become famous.
C.
He wanted to appear on TV.
D.
He wanted to raise money.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №7 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6—10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Crossing the Atlantic by Raft for WaterAid

Anthony Smith and his crew of the An-Tiki arrive in Philipsburg, St. Maarten after 66 days at sea

After 66 days at sea, a grandfather from London and his three-man crew have successfully crossed the Atlantic on a raft made of pipes.

Anthony Smith, 85, wanted to complete the 2,800-mile voyage to highlight the fact that a billion people worldwide live without clean water.

The former BBC Tomorrow's World science correspondent and presenter hoped to collect £50,000 for the charity WaterAid. They set sail from the Canary Islands and reached the Caribbean 66 days later. Mr. Smith recruited the team of "mature and daring gentlemen" — aged between 56 and 61 — by placing an advert in the Daily Telegraph. It read: "Fancy rafting across the Atlantic? Famous traveller requires 3 crew. Must be OAP (old age pensioner). Serious adventurers only."

Speaking ahead of the trip Mr Smith said: "Water strikes at the very heart of need. To voyage almost 3,000 miles upon the salty kind will make us intensely aware of places in the world that are without adequate supplies."

Their vessel, named the An-Tiki, was constructed out of 39 foot lengths of pipe. It was powered by a 400-square-foot sail and travelled at an average speed of four knots. The crew had intended to end their voyage in the Bahamas, but strong winds and currents forced them to the Dutch Caribbean island of St. Maarten.

Crew member John Russell, 61, from Stroud, said he was looking forward to "having a nice shower and washing the salt off me and having a nice steak to eat. We haven't had fresh food for a long time. We've been living out of tins. Our fresh fruit and vegetables ran out a long time ago." 

What was Anthony's occupation before retiring?


A.
a television journalist
B.
an advertising agent
C.
a social activist
D.
a vice president for a charity
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №8 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6—10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Crossing the Atlantic by Raft for WaterAid

Anthony Smith and his crew of the An-Tiki arrive in Philipsburg, St. Maarten after 66 days at sea

After 66 days at sea, a grandfather from London and his three-man crew have successfully crossed the Atlantic on a raft made of pipes.

Anthony Smith, 85, wanted to complete the 2,800-mile voyage to highlight the fact that a billion people worldwide live without clean water.

The former BBC Tomorrow's World science correspondent and presenter hoped to collect £50,000 for the charity WaterAid. They set sail from the Canary Islands and reached the Caribbean 66 days later. Mr. Smith recruited the team of "mature and daring gentlemen" — aged between 56 and 61 — by placing an advert in the Daily Telegraph. It read: "Fancy rafting across the Atlantic? Famous traveller requires 3 crew. Must be OAP (old age pensioner). Serious adventurers only."

Speaking ahead of the trip Mr Smith said: "Water strikes at the very heart of need. To voyage almost 3,000 miles upon the salty kind will make us intensely aware of places in the world that are without adequate supplies."

Their vessel, named the An-Tiki, was constructed out of 39 foot lengths of pipe. It was powered by a 400-square-foot sail and travelled at an average speed of four knots. The crew had intended to end their voyage in the Bahamas, but strong winds and currents forced them to the Dutch Caribbean island of St. Maarten.

Crew member John Russell, 61, from Stroud, said he was looking forward to "having a nice shower and washing the salt off me and having a nice steak to eat. We haven't had fresh food for a long time. We've been living out of tins. Our fresh fruit and vegetables ran out a long time ago." 

Where did Anthony and his crew originally plan to complete their crossing?


A.
in the Canary Islands
B.
in the Caribbean
C.
in the Bahamas
D.
in Philipsburg on St. Maarten
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №9 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6—10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Crossing the Atlantic by Raft for WaterAid

Anthony Smith and his crew of the An-Tiki arrive in Philipsburg, St. Maarten after 66 days at sea

After 66 days at sea, a grandfather from London and his three-man crew have successfully crossed the Atlantic on a raft made of pipes.

Anthony Smith, 85, wanted to complete the 2,800-mile voyage to highlight the fact that a billion people worldwide live without clean water.

The former BBC Tomorrow's World science correspondent and presenter hoped to collect £50,000 for the charity WaterAid. They set sail from the Canary Islands and reached the Caribbean 66 days later. Mr. Smith recruited the team of "mature and daring gentlemen" — aged between 56 and 61 — by placing an advert in the Daily Telegraph. It read: "Fancy rafting across the Atlantic? Famous traveller requires 3 crew. Must be OAP (old age pensioner). Serious adventurers only."

Speaking ahead of the trip Mr Smith said: "Water strikes at the very heart of need. To voyage almost 3,000 miles upon the salty kind will make us intensely aware of places in the world that are without adequate supplies."

Their vessel, named the An-Tiki, was constructed out of 39 foot lengths of pipe. It was powered by a 400-square-foot sail and travelled at an average speed of four knots. The crew had intended to end their voyage in the Bahamas, but strong winds and currents forced them to the Dutch Caribbean island of St. Maarten.

Crew member John Russell, 61, from Stroud, said he was looking forward to "having a nice shower and washing the salt off me and having a nice steak to eat. We haven't had fresh food for a long time. We've been living out of tins. Our fresh fruit and vegetables ran out a long time ago." 

What did they mostly consume towards the end of their voyage?


A.
fresh food
B.
tinned food
C.
nice steak
D.
fruit and vegetables
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №10 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (6—10) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Crossing the Atlantic by Raft for WaterAid

Anthony Smith and his crew of the An-Tiki arrive in Philipsburg, St. Maarten after 66 days at sea

After 66 days at sea, a grandfather from London and his three-man crew have successfully crossed the Atlantic on a raft made of pipes.

Anthony Smith, 85, wanted to complete the 2,800-mile voyage to highlight the fact that a billion people worldwide live without clean water.

The former BBC Tomorrow's World science correspondent and presenter hoped to collect £50,000 for the charity WaterAid. They set sail from the Canary Islands and reached the Caribbean 66 days later. Mr. Smith recruited the team of "mature and daring gentlemen" — aged between 56 and 61 — by placing an advert in the Daily Telegraph. It read: "Fancy rafting across the Atlantic? Famous traveller requires 3 crew. Must be OAP (old age pensioner). Serious adventurers only."

Speaking ahead of the trip Mr Smith said: "Water strikes at the very heart of need. To voyage almost 3,000 miles upon the salty kind will make us intensely aware of places in the world that are without adequate supplies."

Their vessel, named the An-Tiki, was constructed out of 39 foot lengths of pipe. It was powered by a 400-square-foot sail and travelled at an average speed of four knots. The crew had intended to end their voyage in the Bahamas, but strong winds and currents forced them to the Dutch Caribbean island of St. Maarten.

Crew member John Russell, 61, from Stroud, said he was looking forward to "having a nice shower and washing the salt off me and having a nice steak to eat. We haven't had fresh food for a long time. We've been living out of tins. Our fresh fruit and vegetables ran out a long time ago." 

Why did the crew have to change their original route?


A.
They had run out of water supplies.
B.
They had no fresh food left.
C.
They had problems with the vessel.
D.
They had unexpected weather conditions.
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №11 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №12 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №13 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №14 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №15 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №16 з 43

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to advertisements (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Which of the places gives you an opportunity to ______?


A.
enjoy live music all week
B.
taste locally made drinks
C.
bring your dog with you
D.
enjoy new recipes
E.
bring the children with you
F.
hold a family celebration
G.
taste amazing desserts
H.
enjoy vegetable and meat dishes
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №17 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
is limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №18 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ________ .


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
is limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №19 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ .


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
Eis limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №20 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
is limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №21 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
Eis limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №22 з 43

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Do School Libraries Still Need Books?

In an era of Internet research and downloadable books, some educators question the need for printed collections

An online library cannot replace the unique collection of resources that I — like many school librarians — have built over a period of years (17) ______ of my students, faculty, and the school's curriculum.

One of my primary responsibilities as a librarian is to teach information-literacy skills — including defining research questions, avoiding plagiarism, and documenting sources. In my experience, this works best face-to-face with students. That personal interaction is supported by the electronic availability of materials but (18) ______ .

Librarians also encourage reading, which (19) ______ . Focused reading is more likely to occur with printed books than with online material.

Today's students shouldn't miss out on the unique pleasure of getting lost in a physical book. Research shows that the brain functions differently when (20) ______ , and different formats complement different learning styles.

Unlike an e-reader or a laptop, which may provide access to many books but (21) ______ , a printed book is a relatively inexpensive information-delivery system that is not dependent on equipment, power, or bandwidth for its use.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ . We don't have to choose between technology and printed books, and we shouldn't.

One of the beauties of libraries is that we keep up with new technologies, but (22) ______ .


A.
it's a simple matter for a savvy to find them
B.
we also hold on to the old things that work well
C.
is crucial to student success
D.
to serve the specific needs
E.
is limited to a single user
F.
reading online versus reading a book
G.
provide several chapters to read free
H.
is not replaced by it
ABCDEFGH

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №23 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans.


A.
tell
B.
expect
C.
argue
D.
announce
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №24 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa.


A.
get
B.
settle
C.
come
D.
go
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №25 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______ from Dutch, ...


A.
developed
B.
made
C.
grown
D.
appeared
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №26 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

...German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______ independent language with its own dictionaries.


A.
clearly
B.
fully
C.
exactly
D.
surely
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №27 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ .


A.
participate
B.
unite
C.
socialize
D.
mix
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №28 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

In some suburbs of big cities (28) ______ London and New York, English is now a second language.


A.
such
B.
both
C.
like
D.
as
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №29 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ ...


A.
involving
B.
providing
C.
participating
D.
influencing
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №30 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

...the development of languages as people communicate (30) ______ across cultural and regional borders.


A.
freely
B.
simply
C.
lightly
D.
absolutely
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №31 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

It also is the only country where Latin is the (31) ______ language.


A.
common
B.
local
C.
official
D.
standard
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №32 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Youngest Language in the World

Scientists (23) ______ that the youngest language in the world is Afrikaans, spoken by South Africans. Dutch and German Protestants avoided persecution from the Roman Catholic Church in the 17th and 18th centuries to (24) ______ in the Dutch colony of the Cape of Good Hope on the southern point of Africa. By the early 20th century Afrikaans had (25) ______from Dutch, German and other influences into a(n) (26) ______independent language with its own dictionaries. It is the third most spoken language in South Africa (Zulu being the most spoken, the Zulu people being the largest ethnic group there).

New languages develop as different cultures meet and (27) ______ . For instance, about 700 different languages are spoken in London. In some suburbs of big cities (28)______ London and New York, English is now a second language. The same is happening — or has taken place — in cities such as Los Angeles, Miami and Singapore. Already the Internet and mobile phone texting are (29) ______ the development of languages as people communicate (30)______ across cultural and regional borders.

The smallest country in the world is the Vatican. It also is the only country where Latin is the (31)______ language. Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.

Somalia is the only country in the world where all the (32) ______ speak one language, Somali.


A.
settlers
B.
citizens
C.
occupants
D.
dwellers
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №33 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Arnold van Praag

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life. In Evening Walk just the contemplative head of the walker is shown against a turbulent sky in gathering darkness. In Painting, the figure is squeezed modestly into a corner, against the vivid colours of the poster behind. It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .


A.
50s
B.
the 50s
C.
the 50th
D.
50th
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №34 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Arnold van Praag

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life. In Evening Walk just the contemplative head of the walker is shown against a turbulent sky in gathering darkness. In Painting, the figure is squeezed modestly into a corner, against the vivid colours of the poster behind. It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.


A.
observed
B.
observe
C.
observing
D.
has observed
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №35 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Arnold van Praag

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life. In Evening Walk just the contemplative head of the walker is shown against a turbulent sky in gathering darkness. In Painting, the figure is squeezed modestly into a corner, against the vivid colours of the poster behind. It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, ...


A.
applied
B.
are applied
C.
applying
D.
have applied
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №36 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Arnold van Praag

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life. In Evening Walk just the contemplative head of the walker is shown against a turbulent sky in gathering darkness. In Painting, the figure is squeezed modestly into a corner, against the vivid colours of the poster behind. It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.

...giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life.


A.
animator
B.
animating
C.
animated
D.
animation
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №37 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Arnold van Praag

Arnold van Praag is a member of that illustrious generation of artists who studied at the Slade School in (33) ______ .

The figures he paints are not formal portraits, directly (34) ______ from the model, but come from the memory or imagination.

Glowing colours and rich dark tones (35) ______ on to the canvas with lush, untidy brushstrokes, giving a great sense of (36) ______ and life. In Evening Walk just the contemplative head of the walker is shown against a turbulent sky in gathering darkness. In Painting, the figure is squeezed modestly into a corner, against the vivid colours of the poster behind. It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.

It is an excellent example of (37) ______ tender eye for the dramas of everyday life.


A.
Arnold van Praag
B.
Arnold's van Praag
C.
Arnold van Praag's
D.
Arnold's van Praag's
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №38 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why do People Become Vegetarians?

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics. In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs. Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian. Many people choose a vegetarian diet out of concern over animal rights or the environment. And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics.


A.
large
B.
enlargement
C.
enlarge
D.
largely
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №39 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why do People Become Vegetarians?

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics. In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs. Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian. Many people choose a vegetarian diet out of concern over animal rights or the environment. And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.

In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs.


A.
another
B.
other
C.
the other
D.
others
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №40 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why do People Become Vegetarians?

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics. In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs. Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian. Many people choose a vegetarian diet out of concern over animal rights or the environment. And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.

Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ ...


A.
along
B.
among
C.
through
D.
between
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №41 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why do People Become Vegetarians?

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics. In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs. Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian. Many people choose a vegetarian diet out of concern over animal rights or the environment. And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.

... the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian.


A.
be choosing
B.
choose
C.
choosing
D.
being chosen
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №42 з 43

Read the text below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Why do People Become Vegetarians?

For much of the world, vegetarianism is (38) ______ a matter of economics. In countries like the United States people often choose to be vegetarians for reasons (39) ______ than costs. Parental preferences, religious or other beliefs, and health issues are (40) ______ the most common reasons for (41) ______ to be a vegetarian. Many people choose a vegetarian diet out of concern over animal rights or the environment. And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.

And lots of people have (42) ______ one reason for choosing vegetarianism.


A.
more
B.
more than
C.
the most
D.
much more
ABCD

Завдання з вибором однієї правильної відповіді

Завдання №43 з 43

Writing

You and your friends went on a two-day walking tour to a beautiful lake not far from your city/village last weekend. Write a letter to your English pen-friend about this trip. Don’t forget the things you need to write about in your letter:

  • who went on a walking tour together with you
  • how you got to the place where you stayed (your means of transport and route)
  • how you spent the weekend near the lake

Write a letter of at least 100 words. Do not use any personal information (e. g., names, dates, addresses, etc.). Start your letter in an appropriate way.



Завдання відкритої форми з розгорнутою відповіддю

Вибрати іншу сесію
Fatline
Hosting Ukraine Hosting Ukraine